Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2015, 06:02 PM
Soldano Soldano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Amsterdam Nederland
Posts: 2
Default Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Hi There

How is your opinion on upgraded disk cache function in Pro tools 12.Does anybody experienced some good results with it?How does it work?Can I think about this like when I have 16 GB RAM and in theory can use +-12 GB for Pro Tools ...let say all audio files in the session are about 10 GB big so will they be fully loaded into RAM(as it said RAM is always faster than Hard Disk and anyway it's better to keep all audio files on different disc dat system/Pro Tools disc.How's your opinion does CPU power and overall PT performance feels beter to you?I'm still on version PT11 that's why I'm asking.

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2015, 07:07 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,842
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinions

As we have always used PT HD we use Disk cache all the time. The session starts faster than you can blink and when weare on the road at hotelrooms and whatnot we don't need a secondary drive to record to as Disk Cache wirks for you and loads up the bulk of the sessions into the RAM. If you have 8 GB you can assign 5GB for DC and if you have 16 GB you can atleast use 12 GB of the RAM which is A LOT! for a session. Usually we only end up using a few GB and PT reminds us that we have a lot of unused DC RAM so this is a killer feature to be had on the vanilla PT 12 version, really saves a lot of headache and hassle if you need to run out the door with just the ilok and the Macbook
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2015, 10:21 AM
mirovaz mirovaz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 59
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

I'm loving it! Asked this to the Native PT a long time ago.
Cheers!
__________________
iMac 27", Intel i7 processor - 20GB Memory
OSX 10.13.6
Protools 2020.3.0
UA OCTO Thunderbolt, UAD Twin MK2 QUAD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2015, 03:32 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Very interesting,is there any tutorial about how to do this in a native windows?Thanx

Last edited by Blackers; 12-08-2015 at 03:33 AM. Reason: add some lines
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2015, 03:59 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blackers View Post
Very interesting,is there any tutorial about how to do this in a native windows?Thanx
Go to Setup (menu) > Playback engine. You'll find it at the bottom of that window. I have it set to 5 GB. There's really nothing more to it.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2015, 05:11 AM
Blackers Blackers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Brazil
Posts: 213
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

ha ha thanx!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-16-2016, 09:36 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Use it all the time, including recording, never any issues.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2016, 09:49 AM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

I just bought a new laptop with 24Gb or ram? Would I benefit from using disk cache?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2016, 11:10 AM
Shifted Music's Avatar
Shifted Music Shifted Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlemos View Post
I just bought a new laptop with 24Gb or ram? Would I benefit from using disk cache?
YES!!!

All the audio gets cached into a ram disk, which is really really fast, so playback and zooming and all things related to moving around playing stopping playing... the audio has just a small amount of lag if any... It makes for a easy experience, and no issues with large sessions (if you have enough ram and disc cache allocated) it just plays.

Just makes for a smoother more speedy working environment.

have a look in the manual about disk cache and see what to do, how to read the meter (is apart of system usage meter)

slow disks, full disks, fragmented disks, all become a non issue since the app reads all the audio files from this place while the session is loaded.
__________________
Jay-J

System
MacPro 12 Core • 24 G Ram • 10.12.6
PT 12.8.1 • Mbox 3 Pro • Plug-ins Verified
4 HD • OS ssd | Audio ssd | Sample Library ssd | Storage
MAXPower eSATA 6G Card • Wiebetech RTX100H-Q
Kensington Trackball Works/Orbit Optical
Bluetooth off/Airport on and off.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-16-2016, 01:27 PM
mlemos mlemos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: new york
Posts: 1,114
Default Re: Disk Cache in PT12 any opinion?

Thanks for the info. I'll definitely give it a try.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
Where's the Disk Cache sofakat Getting Started 12 06-27-2013 04:10 PM
Disk Cache Bug in PT 10.3.3 zion Pro Tools 10 51 03-12-2013 04:26 PM
PT10's Disk Cache or RAM Disk. Why not use the same concept for VI memory space? sunburst79 General Discussion 6 09-15-2011 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com