Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2014, 03:24 AM
Sjoberg Sjoberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9
Default Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working

Hello!

I'm in the process of cutting and editing a huge amount of sounds for a project.
I usually use the Auto Rename in the clips list when doing this.
But for some reason when i select clips in the timeline it wont select the same clip in the clips list which is extremely annoying.

Anyone know what the problem could be?
__________________
Win7 Ultimate 64-bit, Pro Tools 10, RME Babyface.
i5-3570 3.4Ghz, 16GB DDR3 665MHz, MSI Z77-G43, GTX 680, 1TB Samsung HD103UJ.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2014, 06:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working

Which version of PT 10 is this?

Are you by any chance using the Object Grabber (click'n'drag the marquee to select)?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 10:28 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Edit Selection Follows Clip List Selection not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sjoberg View Post
But for some reason when i select clips in the timeline it wont select the same clip in the clips list which is extremely annoying.
Even though you have checked : Setup - Preferences - Editing - "Clip List Selection follows Edit Selection" ???
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 01-17-2014 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move Edit Selection Not Working! Help!! Monk Pro Tools 10 5 05-28-2013 07:51 PM
link timeline and edit selection not working blackdognove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-06-2011 01:17 AM
PT 7.4 HD: Link Edit- and Region List-Selection Smico Tips & Tricks 2 10-14-2011 02:54 AM
link timeline and edit selection not working binetron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-14-2007 01:35 AM
Edit Selection Follows Region List Selection->NOT! alteregg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-14-2006 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com