Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:46 AM
echolot1210 echolot1210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 3
Default NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MIDI

hi there!

i have a pretty specific problem with my pt le system: i wanna use my installed NI instruments as rtas plugins inserted in an aux track in pt le and routing the midi input from my pad kontrol/keyboard to the instruments (e.g. battery2 / absynth / pro 53 / etc...) when i start the plug ins stand alone without protools everything works fine, but as soon as i try to include the instruments in a pro tools session as an insert and try to route my midi input into this instance it doesnt work anymore... i tried all the stuff mentioned in the NI/PT manuals but it wont help... i have midi input recognised at the midi input track, but i cant route it to the plug in in the aux track. also learb function is not workin.. any idea?

thanxz in advance
jürgen
__________________
G4 QS 867MHz, Digi001, PT LE 6.4, Mackie Hui, Motu MTP AV,...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-16-2006, 11:37 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

Quote:
but as soon as i try to include the instruments in a pro tools session as an insert and try to route my midi input into this instance it doesnt work anymore... i tried all the stuff mentioned in the NI/PT manuals but it wont help... i have midi input recognised at the midi input track, but i cant route it to the plug in in the aux track.
You don't route the MID track's input to the instrument, you route the output of the MIDI track to the instrument.

The input of the MIDI track should be the pad kontrol.
The output of the MIDI track should be whatever soft-instrument you have inserted on the aux track.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2006, 02:03 PM
echolot1210 echolot1210 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Leipzig/Germany
Posts: 3
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

thanxz mate, got it... dont know exactly why it didnt work before as i think i did exactly what u told me before i asked here, but know it works! great!
__________________
G4 QS 867MHz, Digi001, PT LE 6.4, Mackie Hui, Motu MTP AV,...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2006, 12:23 PM
tchuachuchi tchuachuchi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

SPK - I noticed all the advice you have posted on these boards and would like to thank you as they are most useful. Even if its not a problem I specifically have, I find the information you render is very useful in becoming more acquainted with the environ.

I recently purchased Guitar Rig 1 and have installed it without problems. I can utilize it fine as an RTAS. However, as a Stand Alone I have no sound and the indicaters on the Rig show no input signal from my guitar.

I believe I am connecting it improperly to my Digi 002 Rack/ProTools LE (Pentium(R)4CPU 3GHz/3 GB Ram). Advice on this problem and comments about the Rig 1 will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you in advance.

tc
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-20-2006, 02:01 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

Quote:
SPK - I noticed all the advice you have posted on these boards and would like to thank you as they are most useful. Even if its not a problem I specifically have, I find the information you render is very useful in becoming more acquainted with the environ.
Thanks, I try.
Quote:
However, as a Stand Alone I have no sound and the indicaters on the Rig show no input signal from my guitar.
Sounds like you just need to set the audio output of GR1 to the ASIO Digidesign driver. (File->Audio+MIDI Settings, Soundcard tab, Output Device dropdown), and then verify the input an output routing on the "routing" tab.

You should probably have created your own post in a different forum, though. (LE for windows, LE for mac, PTMP windows, PTMP mac, etc). I think that Guitar Rig, while certainly a virtual amplifier, doesn't really count as a Virtual Instrument.

Welcome to the DUC.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2006, 02:39 PM
tchuachuchi tchuachuchi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 4
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

Thank you. It was the routing. However, I can not record my guitar directly into ProTools. I have to record it in Guitar Rig, save it, and then import to PT.

I love the variety of sounds I can make from GR. Is this how it works?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2006, 03:51 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NI instruments in PT LE 6.4. dont recognize MI

Quote:
However, I can not record my guitar directly into ProTools. I have to record it in Guitar Rig, save it, and then import to PT. Is this how it works?
No. I'm not sure I understand; you can't record guitar period in Pro Tools? Or you can't record the output of guitar rig?

If it is the latter; plug-ins in Pro Tools are "post-tape", meaning they only effect what is coming out of the track they are on. To record a plugin on input, such as guitar rig, you would
  1. set up an aux track and an audio track, set the input of the aux to your guitar, insert GR on the aux, set the output of the aux track to an available bus, and then set the input of the audio track to be the same bus.
  2. Do the same as above with two audio tracks instead

I prefer method B as you can go back and change the tones later if you want/need to.

If it is the former, I would need more info to help. (how you're plugging it in, what hardware, etc etc)

(and still beleive you should start your own thread in the appropriate area; what you're doing is called "thread stealing" and is generally considered impolite).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools won't recognize/playback rewire instruments Gooseman321 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-20-2012 12:49 AM
Protools 10 dont recognize plug ins lberrios1962 Windows 0 04-10-2012 10:33 AM
Virtual instruments don't recognize midi skitt123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 08-30-2008 10:14 PM
Structure - database won't recognize instruments Eric Lambert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2007 10:09 PM
macbook dont recognize mbox 2 pro netz11 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-30-2007 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com