Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:49 PM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Does HD compensate for latency

I have Pro Tools LE, so I'm pretty HD illiterate. I know an HD rig compensates for plug-in latency, but does it compensate for outboard latency(running A/D/A/D)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2005, 05:12 PM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

It can, yes.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2005, 11:19 AM
WRX07 WRX07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 320
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

How?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2005, 11:23 AM
Chris Cavell Chris Cavell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Louisiana, USA
Posts: 4,831
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

Quote:
How?
It's explained in excruciating detail within the Pro Tools Reference guide, available for download by following the links at the top of this page. Have fun reading.
__________________
Cavell Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2005, 11:26 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

Damn, Chris, you beat me to it.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2005, 11:48 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

fastest gun in the South...
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2005, 02:35 PM
superpenguin79 superpenguin79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 4,783
Default Re: Does HD compensate for latency

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to compensate for analog summing mixer hardware latency? ryanstewartguitar Pro Tools 10 12 08-23-2020 01:37 AM
Best way to compensate for REC input latency? vieris Pro Tools 9 4 07-18-2011 07:35 AM
Does PT LE Compensate for plugins latency OR NOT? How much!? Retinal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-08-2008 07:39 PM
Can you compensate for latency with outboard send effects? bukman Tips & Tricks 4 10-05-2007 06:29 AM
Nudging a track to compensate for FX latency? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-07-2007 10:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com