Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:16 PM
Daniel_Isaiah Daniel_Isaiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pasadena
Posts: 27
Default Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

I'm having trouble understanding how these massive studio boards work. You see them in all the big Studios around the world. Everbody thats somebody in this biz says mixing on an SSL board sounds better. Now, I realize that the board is analogue in such that the signal is being EQ'd, filtered, compressed all on the board before anything digital can even touch it....but...what does the board playback from? Do these boards have hard disks in them for audio playback and if so, what is the sample rate??...I heard that you can bind them to pro-tools somehow....but I don't see anything on the digidesign site that has some sort of SSL driver. (I never heard of an SSL board being a control surface!!!) so what gives?? what's truly alalogue these days???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:43 PM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

The one thing that you have to know is that there are tons of ways that audio flows threw those giant SSL's. They are completely analog. So what happens is the audio goes threw them gets compressed and eq'd depending on what the engineer decides to do before going to tape and what he wants to do in the mixing, then all that audio goes out in huge snakes to Audio to digital converters and into pro-tools. Depending on what the engineer wants to hear he can listen to the audio before it goes to pro - tools or after it goes to pro-tools and is comming back out. They don't have to have any sync at all to pro-tools using these boards.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:49 PM
slickrick slickrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Posts: 184
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

.....and they, just like any other in-line board, mix the line input/output.

There's no HDD; they take external sources, like ProTools or 2inch (or whatever) and manipulate the audio.

Hmmm, was this a trick question?

[img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2003, 06:02 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

SSL makes digital consoles, too. Here is an example.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-27-2003, 09:53 PM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

From my experience, when someone uses an SSL, they are usually going to a 2" tape machine..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:11 PM
iplaymusicsoftly iplaymusicsoftly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 90
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

From my experience, all SSL consoles contain a magic knob that summons tiny audio gnomes that furiously polish the audio as it goes by on the wires of the console....However, they can only be summoned if you are a producer who makes $100,000 or more a year. they can smell the money and are attracted to it, like moths to a flame.

Either that or I gotta stop inhaling... [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
__________________
Will work for gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2003, 11:08 PM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing...

Quote:
Originally posted by Calvin:
They don't have to have any sync at all to pro-tools using these boards.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">If that was the case you'd lose the benefit of using the transport and automation on the board!

The basic synopsis .. PT can be connected up as if it were a tape machine, in my limited SSL experience PT has basically been a tape machine with all the 888 inputs and outputs patched discretely to the board. All faders at unity, maybe a couple of special effect plugins here and there but all the mix automation is run off the board.

Smart research make a box called 2tools which allows you to drive the protools transport from the SSL board transport controls and automation. During a session you basically never have to look at the PT screen unless you need to edit something or load a new session, it's great! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

I haven't had any first hand experience with the 9000J or K but I think there's more comprehensive support for driving protools from the board .. minimoog ?? [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]

Cheers,
Marcus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solid State Logic Nucleus zedhed Pro Tools 9 0 02-20-2011 04:19 AM
Solid State Logic Listen Mic Compressor El Rico 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-08-2010 12:24 AM
OMG: Mackie buys out Solid State Logic Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-16-2004 05:37 AM
Solid State Logic (SSL) Daniel_Isaiah Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-31-2003 10:56 AM
ProTools and Solid State Logic Alliance??? scoobdaproduca Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 01-02-2003 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com