Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:04 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Change Track size of selected tracks?

Hi,

How can I change the size of selected tracks in the Edit window?

• Right Click or cmd click gives options to change 1 track
• alt click changes ALL tracks

If I've highlighted 6 tracks in the left - so the names are 'highlighted white' - how do I just enlarge or shrink those tracks with affecting the others? Oh yeah, also - and without creating a group. I just want to be able to select tracks and for the selected tracks to all do the same thing.

Thanks
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:44 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,372
Default Re: Change Track size of selected tracks?

shift-alt

e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-02-2012, 04:59 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Change Track size of selected tracks?

You could also try using Zoom Toggle (see Preferences > Editing to set it up). Then for whatever tracks you have selected, just press "E" and they will become the size you've specified (with Edit Focus mode on). Saves you having to use the mouse, if that helps
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-02-2012, 05:08 AM
JazzyJ JazzyJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 791
Default Re: Change Track size of selected tracks?

Quote:
shift-alt
Nice one!

I swear I'd tried every combination of alt, shift, cmd........

I'm going mad.
__________________
Hack Pro (4.2Ghz i7 Quad/16GB)
PT11 / OSX 10.8.5
TC Electronic Konnekt 24D

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2020, 09:44 AM
joradsilver joradsilver is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: DETROIT
Posts: 8
Default Re: Change Track size of selected tracks?

FYI on mac for PT 12 its cntrl+e to change selected tracks to fit edit window
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very slow track size change! fretfingers Pro Tools 11 11 03-31-2014 06:24 PM
Key Command Edit Window Change Track Height All Selected? DFT Pro Tools 10 3 03-08-2013 02:20 AM
[solved] Change the waveform size of audio on a single track, not whole session rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 4 12-12-2012 08:39 PM
Can't change MIDI editor track size soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-24-2008 04:22 PM
Change Output channel for selected tracks *DELETED* Micah777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-15-2004 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com