Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2009, 11:39 PM
maxxdog maxxdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 64
Default Duplicating ProTools setup on a new Laptop

I'm currently using ProTools 8 LE and Komplete V on an iMac and am keen to buy a MacBook Pro so I have a more portable setup as well. But I'm wondering if I'll end up having to buy all the software again?

I'm sure I'd be able to use the M-box 2 with the laptop, but what about using all that software on a second system? Anyone know if I'm going to have to buy ProTools and Komplete V again?

And, if I don't have to, then would I simply copy everything on the iMac across to the laptop just using Time Machine?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2009, 12:24 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Duplicating ProTools setup on a new Laptop

I think you'll be fine with one copy of the software. You'll have to move the hardware back and forth though.

Not sure about the copy from Time Machine, but if I were you I would definitely make a proper install.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2009, 10:41 PM
maxxdog maxxdog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 64
Default Re: Duplicating ProTools setup on a new Laptop

Thanks Stiff. It's reassuring to think I won't have to buy everything twice!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best route for firewire? Via Laptop setup jabr Pro Tools 9 2 07-30-2012 05:58 AM
Problems with brand new laptop setup! help! sidoZe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-23-2009 02:02 AM
HELP! - Best laptop for an Mbox Pro Setup FuzzyKey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2007 06:27 AM
laptop setup keny 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 01-31-2004 08:47 PM
need advice on g4 laptop/001/magma setup Stage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-17-2001 05:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com