Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:27 AM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Copying Sends Levels between sends

How would I do this.

Copy all my sends levels from Sends A to Sends B, without changing the buss assignments. I only want the fader levels (the mix balance) from Sends A to now be on Sends B?

I tried putting the edit window into sends view A for Level, select all and copy, but you can't paste that to Sends B.

Is there a function in HD that I'm missing to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,584
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Premo View Post

I tried putting the edit window into sends view A for Level, select all and copy, but you can't paste that to Sends B.
Hi,

How about paste special? haven't tried it so i'm not sure if it will work across multiple tracks.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2008, 12:02 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Thanks for the suggestion.

Paste Special wouldn't affect send levels for me.
I guess creating a group and grouping the sends would accomplish this... I'm testing that now.

But sounds like there should be a 'copy to sends' function and in that window there should be a copy level from A to B or something like that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2008, 12:53 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Premo View Post
[…] But sounds like there should be a 'copy to sends' function…
There is! (PT 7.4 Reference Guide, Automation, pg. 791)
However, there is no provision to copy from a send to another.



Quote:
…and in that window there should be a copy level from A to B or something like that.
I agree — that would be a great addition to have. Meanwhile, here’s a work-around:

1 - Tweak your “Send A” mix until right.

2 - Move (drag) any existing instances of “Send B” elsewhere (i.e. C–J)

3 - Create a group containing all the tracks with Send A instantiated.
(In the group’s Attributes, be sure to enable all the parameters that you want to be replicated.)

4 - Option-Drag a single “Send A” button to “Send B” slot.

5 - Save!

6 - Disable the group!

7 - Tweak “Send B” mix.


IHTH.

.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2008, 12:58 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Andre, much appreciated! Thanks dude.

Ya, I know there is a copy to sends function and I phrased my sentence strangely, basically I was just saying that copy from A to B should be an additional choice. Can't be that hard to add. I submitted a feature request.

1/2 the battle on forums is just typing your sentence logically and without being overly wordy while still getting your point across. Still working on that one!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2008, 09:51 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

While there is no dedicated feature for this, couldn't you just option drag your send from one slot to the other, then change the other's assignment?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2008, 10:09 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Yes, but don't you have to do this track by track? This particular session that I wanted to do this with has 60 tracks in it to copy. And I can select all the sends A so they are all highlighted. But why is it that if I option drag one of them that it doesn't copy all 60 sends down to Sends B slot?

Seems like it should funciton that way. But it only lets me copy 1 by 1... ugh. frustrating and time consuming.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-24-2008, 10:58 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Premo View Post
Yes, but don't you have to do this track by track? […] Seems like it should funciton that way. But it only lets me copy 1 by 1... ugh. frustrating and time consuming.
Grouping the tracks in question didn’t do the trick?
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2008, 12:20 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Quote:
Originally Posted by Premo View Post
How would I do this.

Copy all my sends levels from Sends A to Sends B, without changing the buss assignments. I only want the fader levels (the mix balance) from Sends A to now be on Sends B?

I tried putting the edit window into sends view A for Level, select all and copy, but you can't paste that to Sends B.

Is there a function in HD that I'm missing to do this?
Hi Premo!

- Make sure you have a breakpoint somewhere in the send volume automation you want to copy from.

- Select the area you want and press C

- Paste in the other automation with Cntrl+C

(If you haven't got a...z turned on add a Cmd to the shortcuts)

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-25-2008, 04:16 PM
abayman65 abayman65 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 44
Default Re: Copying Sends Levels between sends

Hey

Go to Sends A Volume automotation for all Tracks (Alt and click on Sends A automation). Highlight area you want to copy over the 60 or however many tracks. Go to send B volume automation, highlight 60 tracks and paste. Voila!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying Track Automation to Sends. philip888 macOS 0 01-05-2012 02:14 AM
Copying sends causes beep KRiemann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-19-2011 05:21 PM
copying sends Shifted Music macOS 1 01-13-2011 06:09 PM
Using sends with unbalanced gear...levels? dezuiri Tips & Tricks 1 07-31-2007 09:10 PM
Moving/copying sends trombino Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-20-2001 01:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com