Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:06 AM
BrettB BrettB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 109
Default plugin windows gone?

Hi all,

Quick question: Here at work, one of my fellow workers suddenly didn't have any plug-in windows any more. When you click one of the plug-ins on a track in his session, there doesn't appear a plug-in window. Does anyone have an idea what the problem might be?

thanks!

Brett
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:23 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: plugin windows gone?

We have a window disappearing problem sometimes. But not very often. When it happens, the windows hide behind the edit or mix window. The only way to get them back to the front is pushing the edit or mix window to the side to see the plug in windows and then clicking onto the plug in windows. then move the mix or edit window to place again and all is good.

Hope it helps.

Tim
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: plugin windows gone?

Please start with the steps in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting sticky at the top of this forum, specifically those areas on trashing preference and database files.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-18-2006, 10:57 AM
Bryan Cook Bryan Cook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA (Eagle Rock)
Posts: 242
Default Re: plugin windows gone?

Quote:
Hi all,
Quick question: Here at work, one of my fellow workers suddenly didn't have any plug-in windows any more. When you click one of the plug-ins on a track in his session, there doesn't appear a plug-in window. Does anyone have an idea what the problem might be?

this happens sometimes - i find save/quite PT/reopen session works for me...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:21 AM
aux aux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 425
Default Re: plugin windows gone?

I have the same problem sometimes, it seems to be fixed after installing 10.4.7. A workaround is ALT + TAB to switch to another application and then ALT + TAB back to PT. This always worked for me.
__________________
Aux

MassiveMusic

SOS article
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple plugin windows? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-10-2009 03:03 PM
Help. Plugin windows got BIG markleemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-28-2009 11:47 PM
Plugin Windows keep Popping Up teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-21-2008 01:02 PM
Plugin windows DannyVanSpreuwel ICON & C|24 0 09-15-2004 05:30 AM
Getting Plugin windows to pop-up (5.1) JaredVogt ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-09-2001 08:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com