Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2005, 05:53 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Video Window Size

Hi,

I am using PT with two Samsung 213t Monitors (Mac G5)....usually, I have the Edit window in the left side and Mixer plus quicktime video on the right. Is there a way how to make the video window bigger (like in Logic) ? It's fairly annoying having to look at such a small video display (especially when the client brings it and has encoded it very small).

Thanks Y'all !!
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:02 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Video Window Size

yes, to a point

if I remember correctly
[option]+[apple key] click w/ mouse = larger
[control]+[option]+[apple key] click w/ mouse = smaller
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2005, 06:09 PM
TCLguy1 TCLguy1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 344
Default Re: Video Window Size

Thanks Man, I just tried it but all that happens is that the video snaps to the middle of the screen...I have used Universal Access to magnify the video while I am watching but its obvioulsy not an option while working as everything gets magnified.
thanks.
__________________
Best,
TCLguy
_________________________________________
12-Core Xeon 3.33, Antelope Audio Goliath, Logic, Live, PT12HD
Dual 2.7 G5, ProTools HD3, 2*192's, SSL Delta Link
iMac 3.0 , Abelton live
MacBook Pro, Logic X for Video
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:01 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,820
Default Re: Video Window Size

Quote:
Thanks Man, I just tried it but all that happens is that the video snaps to the middle of the screen...
hmmm... craig quoted it correctly. (except is 'control+option+mouse click')

are you holding down the 3 keys and then mouse clicking on window?

what version of PT, later than 6.4? in OSX?
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2005, 07:11 PM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 966
Default Re: Video Window Size

>[option]+[apple key] click w/ mouse = larger
[control]+[option]+[apple key] click w/ mouse = smaller <

This is correct, but the movie will only get as large as the pixel sized it was digitized at. A DV movie will be 720x480, but on a 1280x1078 monitor it will only occupy a small portion of the screen. I think you should go in to the Monitors control panel and change the resolution of the second monitor to 640x480 or something close to that. The movie should then fill the screen.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2005, 08:43 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Video Window Size

Or use Quicktime Pro & save it first as any size you like (i.e before importing).
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-16-2005, 09:29 PM
sleadley sleadley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Sydney,NSW,Australia
Posts: 957
Default Re: Video Window Size

Quote:
Thanks Man, I just tried it but all that happens is that the video snaps to the middle of the screen...I have used Universal Access to magnify the video while I am watching but its obvioulsy not an option while working as everything gets magnified.
thanks.
This only works if you have a single monitor, otherwise it operates as you describe, annoying but true.
regards
Simon L.
__________________
Plan for the worst, Hope for the Best.
www.trackdown.com.au
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Window Size jdjurado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-15-2009 10:44 PM
Window Size in BPM Craiger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-17-2009 10:01 PM
Mix Window size Larold ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 07-11-2007 03:55 PM
window size in 6.1 matocaster1202 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-13-2003 04:57 PM
Database... Video Monitor(s) Size & Video Card jbr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-19-2001 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com