Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-17-2004, 06:51 PM
Detuned6 Detuned6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: RI
Posts: 286
Default big reason problems

I have the reason adapted(that came w/ live and Ik mutimedia ones) i have used the reason maybe 2 times since i have installed it(3 months ago). so i click on the reason icon and i get a pop up asking me for my name, organization, and license number. all i have on the orange card is the license # and registration code.i dont have a "organization code" ?? it regects my license code.
this has never happened before.

weird thing that happend today:
i had a semi large session open today and i changed the DAE playback buffer to level 4 from level 2, then i started getting pop ups about regestration errors and junk.( my 6.1.1 is regestered)then then i changed the DEA playback buffer to level 0, and got the same regestration errors.
Then i went to open reason ,a few hrs later and had problems. this is really fishy.
so i uninstalled reason then i reinstalled reason. and i still get the the organization/ licensed # pop up.
so i went to propellerheads webite tryed to seee if i regestered it on there. i didnt except my license #, so i go to "fequntlly asked Q&A" and says that some users are not allowed to veiw come content. ????????????????what??? totally useless popellerhead website!
I dont know what the problem is? i have used reason twice before...anyone??????
__________________
-Sony Vaio RX-860 - P4 2.4ghz, 1.5gb ram
-Sony Vaio PCG-K23 - P4 2.8ghz, 960mb ram
-XP home w/service pack 2 - Digi 002R - PT 7.1


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2004, 07:44 PM
Detuned6 Detuned6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: RI
Posts: 286
Default Re: big reason problems

I cant find my rewire plug.
__________________
-Sony Vaio RX-860 - P4 2.4ghz, 1.5gb ram
-Sony Vaio PCG-K23 - P4 2.8ghz, 960mb ram
-XP home w/service pack 2 - Digi 002R - PT 7.1


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-18-2004, 06:31 AM
Keith Lowdon Keith Lowdon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: North of the south pole
Posts: 221
Default Re: big reason problems

Hi
I'm using Reason Adpated for drum click tracks. Don't have any advice for you except the redrum stuff does work. But your problems are very strange.
Keith
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2004, 09:26 AM
TheLP TheLP is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,264
Default Re: big reason problems

Quote:
I cant find my rewire plug.

Rewire is not on any plug-in list, it automatically pop-ups when you put Reason Adapted in the insert slot.
__________________
[TheLP]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Problems EddieDingle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-11-2010 10:30 AM
Reason problems please help herbyherb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-04-2006 08:30 AM
Any problems with PT 6.2.3 and REASON? studio405 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-25-2004 03:00 PM
OT, problems w/ reason...please help s.d. finley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-16-2001 12:45 AM
Reason problems basis3708 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-05-2001 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com