Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:10 AM
n3xus n3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Default PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64

I am considering building a new system with an nVidia nForce3 chipset and an AMD Athlon 64 processor. Is Pro Tools LE 6.9 able to utilize a 64 bit processor, would I have any performance gains in upgrading from an Athlon XP(32 bit) to an Athlon 64 (64 bit). Also, how much of a performance gain would I get from upgrading from a standard IDE hard drive to a SATA drive? How much memory would be ideal and what would be considered overkill for audio recording with Pro Tools LE 6.9?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:16 AM
technician technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 339
Default Re: PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64

there is a dedicated topic 'stickied' at the top of the page covering all your questions.

click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2005, 03:29 AM
n3xus n3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 38
Default Re: PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64

Okay, thanks for that link. I'm still wondering how much of a performance increase I can expect from Pro Tools by upgrading from a 32 bit processor to the 64 bit one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2005, 05:38 AM
Fresh27 Fresh27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: ENGLAND ------ UK
Posts: 61
Default Re: PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64

pro tools is only a 32 bit program so you won't use the extra power of 64 bit. thats not to say you won't get any more track etc. because upgrading you processor will always have positive effect.
__________________
www.fresh27.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2005, 07:46 AM
Calvin Calvin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lincoln Nebraska
Posts: 1,471
Default Re: PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64

Although you really don't want to go with a Nvidia chipset as you will either have a hell of a time getting pro-tools to play nice with it or it won't work at all. For compatability sake you should be looking at Via chipsets.

I have the AMD64 3500+ with an ASUS K8V890 motherboard and I get about 32+30 on the davec. A great combination I think.
__________________
Calvin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE 6.9 and AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core S.E 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-16-2005 01:58 PM
Can't install PTLE 6.1 or 6.4 on Athlon 64 Carenne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2005 08:09 AM
ATTN Digidesign: Athlon 64 support - PTLE - When? teleken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-27-2004 12:14 PM
PTLE works on MSI K7T266 Pro2 (MS-6380 v2.0) with an Athlon XP1800+ ??? Laquesis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-30-2002 10:58 PM
Athlon 1.4ghz is out. Can someone give a successful Athlon system specs? yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-29-2001 07:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com