Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-06-2020, 04:43 AM
bassmagnetic bassmagnetic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London
Posts: 96
Default Re: Latency over wired network

Hi Eddie,

Just wanted to double check that this is being fixed in this soon to be released update or should I raise a ticket?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-06-2020, 06:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,793
Default Re: Latency over wired network

Yesterday's beta of the next release has had some very positive results for this so it looks like yes it will be fixed in a couple of weeks. If you want to test it PM me.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any latency in wireless Key Board/Mouse vs Wired? rockguitarist1255 Tips & Tricks 9 04-15-2013 10:23 AM
003 latency and network cards bcwiz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 08-03-2009 05:57 PM
What can be re-Wired JonnyGinese 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-10-2007 12:59 AM
I'm wired spicyitaliano Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-23-2003 04:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com