Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2003, 10:55 PM
Esteban WB Esteban WB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Laramie, Wyoming
Posts: 163
Default Fade won\'t work?

After selecting a section of audio in the edit window, Control + F won't bring up the fade box. When using the mouse, the fade commands are greyed-out. I must have screwed up some setting. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
__________________
Esteban WB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2003, 11:19 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: Fade won\'t work?

I have to ask... are you sure you're giving it something to fade into?...I mean you're not just highlighting within the same audio region?
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2003, 04:50 AM
vonbleak101 vonbleak101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,256
Default Re: Fade won\'t work?

Also if you are highlighting across two regions and out of the second you are actually asking it to do 2 fades ie 1 a cross fade between region 1 and 2 and a fade out from region 2, it cant do 2 fades at once. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Audio Engineer/Musician/Producer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2003, 09:03 AM
Esteban WB Esteban WB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Laramie, Wyoming
Posts: 163
Default Re: Fade won\'t work?

The pencil tool set to volume is what I needed. I am reading and watching my "how to" video, you know. It's just not always abundantly clear on the first go round.

Thanks. Fade to black (at the end or beginning of a region).
__________________
Esteban WB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8CS2 BUG - Region Trim & Fade does not work when Zoomed @ Sample Level 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2009 10:13 AM
Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks ivfdad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 06:03 PM
Fade-In and Fade-Out on Multiple Disjoint Regions holden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-30-2007 01:22 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don't work....!? charlesstorm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-24-2004 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com