Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2020, 07:47 PM
Base12 Base12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Hi,

I was able to connect and use with no issues up to 7 new MOTU Express 128s. Once I connect the 8th one, MIDI IN stops working and Pro Tools hangs on exit. Have to use Powershell Stop-Process to close it. Note that the units being tested are connected before starting up Pro Tools

I can mix n match up to seven (any of the 8 units and they work). As soon as the 8th one is connected, I start Pro tools...MIDI IN...Dead on ALL units. I tried Run As Admin too. Windows device manager shows the 8 units, Pro Tools actually displays all 8 units in the MIDI devices menu item. They are all checked green. But...all fail once the 8th one is connected.

This is the exact hanging you get when you use a single latest MOTU MIDI Express XT. I got rid of that model. MIDI OX can handle the 8 with no issues.

Ref: Pro Tools Ultimate - latest update, Windows 10 Pro v1909, - Intel i7, 5820k, 8GB RAM, HD OMNI

Anyone else able to confirm this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2020, 04:24 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,088
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Are you running the latest drivers? IIRC MOTU uses the same drivers for all their MIDI interfaces (or at least they used to). MOTU has always been spotty with support for Windows in any form. I know that because I used to run a Windows system back in the day. Just getting the basic Clockworks s/w working was a hassle.

That must be one heck of a system if you need 64 streams of MIDI I/O
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2020, 10:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,271
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Only 8 gb of RAM, while probably not your issue, is below the 16 gb minimum Avid recommends.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2020, 11:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,088
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Only 8 gb of RAM, while probably not your issue, is below the 16 gb minimum Avid recommends.
That might well be it. Especially if the op hasn't rid his system of all unnecessary s/w and done ALL the system optimizations.

I'm still wondering about needing 64 MIDI I/O streams. Heck even Danny Elfman in the studio he calls 'MIDI Hell' doesn't have that much hardware. Nor does Jordan Rudess.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2020, 11:43 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,459
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Only 8 gb of RAM, while probably not your issue, is below the 16 gb minimum Avid recommends.
... and way below 32GB real-world recommendation
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2020, 01:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,222
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Is this done by daisy-chaining thunderbolt? I thought 6 was the limit
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2020, 01:28 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,088
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is this done by daisy-chaining thunderbolt? I thought 6 was the limit
MOTU Express 128 is USB connection and USB bus powered. I think I see an issue - how much power does one of these interfaces use (I don't know), multiply that by 8 and does that overrun what's possible coming out of a USB port? And even if the OP is running a hub between the interfaces and the computer - is it powered and how much power can it put out?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2020, 01:45 PM
Base12 Base12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

RAM issue? , I will buy some more DDR4 to max out MBoard. This pc is reserved strictly for Pro Tools with Omni HD, no other apps, little plugins that are rarely used so no "Plugin Hell" issues or extra software. With 7 MOTUs it works flawless. Very simple to manage the vintage midi gear with no need to touch or move any wires. One test i will try is moving one of my new synthesizers to this PC as the 8th USB and see what happens. That can at least ID if its a MOTU locking or Pro Tools issue. No problem using all 8 motu on MIDI OX app.

The hub uses 3.0 as the the master and 2.
0 for the slots. It is powered by wall transformer.
Moving usb connections directly to pc results in same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2020, 01:56 PM
Base12 Base12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

Actually its a 3.1 5gps connection
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-06-2020, 10:19 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: Pro Tools Maximum number allowed of latest MOTU Express 128s is 7 ??

are you using an MTT hub? I use a 20 port MTT hub with a 500W power brick.

Motu are amongst the worst midi interfaces you can use for PT in *Windows* cause they are seen as emulated drivers. There's a lot of talk about this around various forums.

iconnectivity mio10 is the one to use on windows and has rock solid timing.

As others have said, your low ram may not help...

But really, i doubt it's PT's fault either. I mean it could just be the MOTU driver crapping out when 8 are connected or some other windows limitation.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, dual boot OS 10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 2018/2019
-MSI Alpha 15, Win 10 pro, 16GB ram, AMD 3750H quad core, AMD 5500M, Mbox 3 (can finally use it LOL!).
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade: You Have Reached The Maximum Allowed Activations For This Serial Number info@color-of-sound.de Eleven Rack 9 10-06-2018 03:57 AM
Maximum Allowed Activations MyerzMedia Eleven Rack 19 02-17-2014 07:59 AM
Maximum Tracks Allowed/Pro Tools Mix System unseen33 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-15-2007 08:14 PM
Maximum number in this Pro Tools Config. Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2006 05:55 PM
What's the maximum no of plugs allowed? K.B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2004 07:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com