Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2013, 06:22 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

Hi,

I had Pro Tools 9 which came with Mbox Bundle.
I upgraded to Pro Tools 10. The PT worked fine but it doesnt recognise the Ilok.
My Ilok only registered to PT 9. How do I fix this?

I registered my PT 9 recently as well but it doesnt show on "My Products" details. Is that normal?

Thanks,
David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2013, 07:10 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

If recently use the ASC code for help
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2013, 08:37 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

I bought the PT9 about a year ago. It says on the Mbox free upgrade to PT10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2013, 08:40 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

I would keep bumping this thread until somebody from avid jumped on here consider it Monday morning in California though
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2013, 06:07 AM
weezamiah weezamiah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 100
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

i think when u use ilok u have to go through them now instead of avid. At least that is how it works with my ilok account.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-24-2013, 02:41 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

I got a response from ilok with set of instructions.
I did them but the problem still exist.
Someone please help.

Here's the email response:
"Hello,

Issues like this may have to do with the permissions being incorrect or improperly set
causing an incomplete installation of the required software.

The first step would be to run the 'Disk Utility' (found in the '/Applications/Utilities/'
folder) to correct possible permissions problems on your hard drive that the OS can identify and resolve.

The next step is to run the iLok Driver/Extensions installer and the iLok.com Client
Software installer again from iLok.com's "Download" page.

Doing these installations after the permissions repair will guarantee that the repaired
permissions are used.

If your Pro Tools 11+10 bundle does not work after permissions are repaired, please let me know."

I replied that the instructions didn't help solve my problem. They got back to me to tell me to contact my beta coordinator, which is the person who sold my protools 9. I asked him he didn't know what to do.

Help please.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2013, 02:44 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

Davo..

Call me at 0422 018 310 sometime tomorrow and I'll see if I can sort it out for you.

Or send me a text and I can get beck to you tonight.. We're doing family stuff all day then it's movie night.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2013, 02:50 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

Thanks so much mate. Will surely give you a call tomorrow. Have a great weekend with the family! Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2013, 05:55 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

anyone else can chip in for advice on how to solve this problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2013, 08:15 PM
davo2011 davo2011 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 14
Default Re: Upgraded to PT10, Ilok not working. Help

bump
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgraded to PT10 And Now Profire 2626 Routing Issues swag74 Pro Tools 10 2 12-16-2013 01:36 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD ilok license(s) - Question for someone who's already upgraded littlesnail Pro Tools 9 11 03-07-2013 05:32 PM
Upgraded to Win7 and PT10 - Cant get BFD2 sesion settings back jayjaystevens Windows 2 10-06-2012 10:27 AM
Just upgraded to PT10 002R won't work.... CrAkD macOS 4 08-04-2012 04:38 AM
002 not working when i upgraded from 5.3.2 jayquik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2003 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com