Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2013, 12:36 PM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

It is one of the most common maneuvers in recording - the punch in or drop in if you will, yet you cannot do it in Pro Tools any more. You can't hear the existing audio on the track you're punching.

What sort of ways are you using to get around this? Difficulty: buying HD is not an option.

Performing the perfect take every time would be great, but anyone who has been doing this for over an hour knows that isn't always possible or we could do everything we need to do with a half track, a mixer and some good mics.

I'm a MOTU user, and I have screwed around with every configuration of CueMix and Pro Tools that I can think of and cannot seem to be able to hear what I need to hear to perform the most common and simple procedure in recording.

I'm over being mad about this because I am stuck with what I have. I've used PT for over a decade and it is what I use. I just want to use what I have and record my music in the logical way I have recorded for years.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2013, 01:21 PM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

Under "Track" on the top toolbar make sure you have it set to "Auto Input Monitoring", and not "Input Only Monitoring". If the dropdown box currently reads "Input Only Monitoring", that means your are currently in "Auto Input Monitoring" mode, which is where you want to be. Kind of confusing, but that's how it works. I am still using version 7.4, so perhaps they changed something since then, but there has to be a way to hear the existing audio prior to the punch in point.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2013, 03:13 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,308
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

Quote:
Originally Posted by graveleye View Post
It is one of the most common maneuvers in recording - the punch in or drop in if you will, yet you cannot do it in Pro Tools any more. You can't hear the existing audio on the track you're punching.
Hi,
Yes you can, as mjslakeridge said. Check the Reference Manual - it's all explained there.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2013, 06:05 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,204
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

As cool as the MOTU boxes are, with my 003, I never have any punch-in or monitoring problems.. One solution for you would be to use playlists, record several passes, and then comp.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2013, 06:16 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

Well I feel kind of stupid because I KNEW the answer, but had totally forgotten. This system is still relatively new to me. Years of working with the 001, I set the input monitoring on that and never worried about it again. I should have recalled that but it's been a decade now.

I do comp tracks a lot, but in some instances I prefer to do a drop - especially when the musician is tired/fed-up and the song is eight minutes long.

So... I imagine with your 003 you don't have to change it back and forth do you? I learned last night that if you don't change back after your drop you can't hear. So I guess that changing back and forth between the monitoring settings is just one of those inconveniences for 3rd party device users.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2013, 07:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,204
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

This is where the integration of hardware/software has a distinct advantage. I just leave it on Auto-Input all the time. The only time I switch it is for a performer that wants to rehearse something a bunch.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2013, 08:33 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,240
Default Re: Punch-in: How are you getting around monitoring issues?

yea that is how I used to do it too.

I have had a devil of a time adjusting to the disadvantages of having a 3rd party device. I was spoiled with my 001. But the advantages and modern features of PT10 helps to smooth out the bumps.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitoring/Punch Question Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-12-2011 01:37 PM
punch in monitoring problem brian crain Tips & Tricks 2 10-30-2010 07:58 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Overdub / Punch Ins - Double Monitoring Workflow Issues geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2008 11:31 AM
Feedback when monitoring punch in earsmiles Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 12-06-2000 07:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com