Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-13-2011, 06:46 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

Using the wheel for moving the playhead/selections/clips/etc is way to unprecise and choppy for any sensible editing (not working on a grid. And yep, I've tried adjusting "wheel sensitivity"...makes no difference, you just have to turn the wheel further for anything to happen.). Selecting "Jog" is approaching usable sensitivity, but while in "Jog" mode I can't do anything.....? No way to set in/out points, separate clips etc...no nothing. What is the point with jog/shuffle when all you can do is listen...and the playhead moves back to where it was before you turned "Jog" on?

I may be missing a setting somewhere....I hope?

The best way I've found to navigate around the edit window is by setting the wheel to "move selection". Is there a better way? Also, is it possible to have this as a default state, meaning when jog/zoom/etc is turned off, the wheel automatically functions as a navigator in the edit window? As it is now it just sits there doing nothing...

Any help appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-13-2011, 07:28 AM
Alacrity Alacrity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

A default wheel behaviour would be absolutely amazing.

The jog returning to its original position is a bit of a hindrance. My most used mode on the transport is the "move edit selection". Seems closer to my desired jog behaviour. Oddly enough, it's only Pro Tools that behaves like this too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2011, 11:33 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

The shuttle wheel on the Transport is not even utilizable at all in Logic. It just jumps to the beginning of the project half the time when you "let it go".

There are definitively improvements that could be made to the wheel/shuttle.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2011, 01:58 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,482
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

I wish they would come out with a Control with 8 faders minus the entire transport section. I´m surprised that people actually use the jog-wheel. It eats a huge amount of real-estate.

8 faders, screen, rotary knobs. no transport. that would be on my christmas wish-list.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.12 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2011, 02:38 AM
soundworx soundworx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 209
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

They should do a 16 fader control surface with a touchscreen, integrated PT keyboard and high quality monitor section. Now THAT...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
I wish they would come out with a Control with 8 faders minus the entire transport section. I´m surprised that people actually use the jog-wheel. It eats a huge amount of real-estate.

8 faders, screen, rotary knobs. no transport. that would be on my christmas wish-list.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:26 PM
Giftofsound Giftofsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 84
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

I use the wheel a lot! I am not in front of my boards right now but basically I use a combination of Shuttle, jog, zoom h and zoom v to naviagte my sessions.

You have to make sure that edit insertion follows scrub/shuttle and play start marker follows timeline/edit selection in the preferences. Then you can scrub around and your playhead will stop where you stop scrubbing then you can quickly zoom in vertically or horizontally, make an edit, zoom out and scrub on.

Works quite well and the transport could not be in a better position for my work during editing and mixing. Not like it takes that much more real estate than the ICON's transport controls.

Now proper automation controls... thats another story
__________________
Matt R. Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer/Sound Editor
http://www.giftofsound.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:14 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 422
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

I just installed an Artist Control V2 yesterday and the useless scrub is the first thing I noticed. Audiofile, for all it's other shortcomings had a wonderful scrub wheel. Avid should look into how AMS did that.

Tomorrow morning I'll be laying back to tape. I'm interested to see how well the wheel will work with a deck.

-Richard
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 2019.6
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 32GB Ram, OSX 10.13.? PT 2019.6
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2019.6
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-22-2011, 02:21 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

The wheel also needs to be touch sensitive, to be able to register fingers on/off as 1 edit instance. As it is now, every click on that wheel is 1 undo! There's no going back when you start editing with that wheel.

I wonder, is the Artist Transport able to do real smooth edits in PT (and sense fingers on/off)?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-05-2012, 11:41 PM
thephil thephil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Port Macquarie
Posts: 52
Default Re: Using the wheel on Artist Control v2

so can you actually edit a track with the wheel? like a trim tail? i know you can on a C24, was just wondering if this was possible on this unit?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 08:22 PM
Artist Control Jog Wheel, move by grid, mute audio? summit23 Artist Series 4 07-16-2012 08:39 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
Using Artist Control with Artist Transport? GrievousAngel Windows 2 03-14-2012 03:29 PM
Artist Color & custom wheel/ball commands? surroundsfx Artist Series 2 01-19-2012 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com