Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:24 AM
zlr77 zlr77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Default System Usage Window

The system usage window should show list each plugin and the amount of processing power it's using. That way we would know exactly which plugin is using too much resources.

A feature to manually set the cpu usage limits for each individual plugin would be even better.
__________________
Pro Tools Le 8.0.5
Windows 7 Home Premium
Toshiba Satellite P755-S5387
Core i7-2670qm 2.2ghz quad core
6GB RAM
Hard Drive:500GB 7200rpm
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:45 AM
720hours World Record 720hours World Record is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 81
Default Re: System Usage Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlr77 View Post
The system usage window should show list each plugin and the amount of processing power it's using. That way we would know exactly which plugin is using too much resources.
The HD software has a larger system usage window (look in the manual) that would be nice to have.

NOW on your idea of seeing the CPU usage per plugin - good idea

So how about your idea PLUS having a resorce limiter on a plug in - so the CPU hogs could be prevented from taking so much of the CPU.

So "software developer" type folks - is this possible?
__________________
Clifford Marshall Van Buren
Holder of the Guinness Book of World Records for Drumming of 720 hours and WFD upside down world record
See site for music, book pics and Guinness entry www.cliffordmarshallvanburen.com youtube http://youtu.be/IjHpZsuekkU

Themaltake Spedo Advance, Win 7 32bit Pro, ASUS EVO, I-7 860, 3 WD Blacks, Kingston HyperX KHX2000, ASUS EAH4350 Silent, Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2 and now PT 10 on Win 7 64bit, I-7 and I-3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 08:19 AM
zlr77 zlr77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: U.S.
Posts: 41
Default Re: System Usage Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by 720hours World Record View Post
The HD software has a larger system usage window (look in the manual) that would be nice to have.

NOW on your idea of seeing the CPU usage per plugin - good idea

So how about your idea PLUS having a resorce limiter on a plug in - so the CPU hogs could be prevented from taking so much of the CPU.

So "software developer" type folks - is this possible?
I was just about to add that suggestion to my post
Like a low power option or something for those of us without HD rigs.
__________________
Pro Tools Le 8.0.5
Windows 7 Home Premium
Toshiba Satellite P755-S5387
Core i7-2670qm 2.2ghz quad core
6GB RAM
Hard Drive:500GB 7200rpm
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2011, 09:08 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: System Usage Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlr77 View Post
The system usage window should show list each plugin and the amount of processing power it's using. That way we would know exactly which plugin is using too much resources.

A feature to manually set the cpu usage limits for each individual plugin would be even better.
I like this idea.

A simpler version might be the simple addition of a CPU usage meter in each plug in that would function like a clipping indicater.

This could be a great way to identify plugin issues.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2011, 09:54 AM
720hours World Record 720hours World Record is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 81
Default Re: System Usage Window

Thats what I was saying below - so how about someone to create an RTAS plugin that controls CPU usage like a limiter and can grab another RTAS plugin and contol its peak usage?

I could use a CPU limiter that controls NI's Kore 2 to stop the massive CPU spikes when opening or making it active.

Slowing Kores opening speed would be better than ProTools locking up and crashing.
__________________
Clifford Marshall Van Buren
Holder of the Guinness Book of World Records for Drumming of 720 hours and WFD upside down world record
See site for music, book pics and Guinness entry www.cliffordmarshallvanburen.com youtube http://youtu.be/IjHpZsuekkU

Themaltake Spedo Advance, Win 7 32bit Pro, ASUS EVO, I-7 860, 3 WD Blacks, Kingston HyperX KHX2000, ASUS EAH4350 Silent, Pro Tools LE 8.0.4cs2 and now PT 10 on Win 7 64bit, I-7 and I-3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Usage Window not as described dts350z Pro Tools 10 1 11-09-2011 05:07 PM
Help with System Usage Window!! Drummersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-12-2011 08:48 AM
System Usage window. maccool Tips & Tricks 2 04-16-2005 01:37 PM
system bar in sys usage window hobo123455 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-01-2004 02:21 PM
system usage window?? carbomb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-03-2002 07:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com