Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2010, 02:53 PM
Larryboy Larryboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 357
Default Multiple Interfaces

I know it's a bit early on with PT9 but I was wondering if anyone has tried using more than one interface at the same time.

Just curious.
__________________
27in 3gHz Intel iMac w/8gb RAM, 13" MacBook Pro 2.7gHz i7, Pro Tools 10, Logic Pro 9, Apogee Quartet, Grace M101, Rosetta 800, Speck X-Sum, Roland XV-5050, Event PS6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2010, 03:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,226
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces

It may work on Mac, but Windows users are limited to a single interface(but it can have up to the max of 32 inputs).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2010, 12:59 PM
Larryboy Larryboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces

So no one has tried it yet?
__________________
27in 3gHz Intel iMac w/8gb RAM, 13" MacBook Pro 2.7gHz i7, Pro Tools 10, Logic Pro 9, Apogee Quartet, Grace M101, Rosetta 800, Speck X-Sum, Roland XV-5050, Event PS6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2010, 01:06 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larryboy View Post
So no one has tried it yet?
Of course we have.

It is a Mac only feature, for now, though. It has something to do with how OSX handles audio devices, whereas PT9 allows you to create "aggregate I/O."

It's quite easy to set up too... however, the 002/003 family is not compatible with this feature, nor is any TDM setup. Seems that just about everything else works just fine with it, though. Aggregate I/O also works in other software, too. Very cool!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2010, 08:11 AM
Larryboy Larryboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 357
Default Re: Multiple Interfaces

Well I'm going to try it within a few days.
__________________
27in 3gHz Intel iMac w/8gb RAM, 13" MacBook Pro 2.7gHz i7, Pro Tools 10, Logic Pro 9, Apogee Quartet, Grace M101, Rosetta 800, Speck X-Sum, Roland XV-5050, Event PS6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple interfaces in pt9 HD? muddboy macOS 7 05-12-2013 11:23 AM
Multiple interfaces Julia B Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-22-2011 08:07 PM
Multiple interfaces to PT9 towelhead macOS 3 05-26-2011 10:18 AM
Multiple Interfaces? grimepoch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2008 06:30 AM
AES/EBU on multiple 96 interfaces Robin Reumers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-12-2006 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com