Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2010, 04:41 PM
ungratefuldead ungratefuldead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default DAE Error -1127 Pro Tools HD 2

Hi Guys,

I just installed Pro Tools HD 2. but when I try to launch after loading all the plug the error message coming up and everything shut down.

I use a Mac Pro with snow Leopard (I already updated to PT 8.03) with 192 I/O.

Somebody knows what could be, I try to look up the error in Google and Digidesign but nothing come up.

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2010, 02:24 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,507
Default Re: DAE Error -1127 Pro Tools HD 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ungratefuldead View Post
Hi Guys,

I just installed Pro Tools HD 2. but when I try to launch after loading all the plug the error message coming up and everything shut down.

I use a Mac Pro with snow Leopard (I already updated to PT 8.03) with 192 I/O.

Somebody knows what could be, I try to look up the error in Google and Digidesign but nothing come up.

Thanks in advance
Hi,

Hard to say exactly without more information!

you could try removing all plugins from the plugs folder except the stereomixer.dpm and see if pt boots up! system drive/library/apps support/digidesign/plugins just move them to another folder for storage.

Trashing the prefs might help!

has this install ever booted up? how did you go about the install?

here's the troubleshooting thread...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=240754

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2010, 03:26 AM
ungratefuldead ungratefuldead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: DAE Error -1127 Pro Tools HD 2

Hi Chris thanks for the reply I'll try to give you more info:

The Installer never worked I installed myself following the set up instructions.

The digitest it's ok no error founds, it's possible that it's the Flex cable incorrectly plugged?

thanks

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2010, 09:00 AM
ungratefuldead ungratefuldead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: DAE Error -1127 Pro Tools HD 2

Hi all in case you get the same error the problem it's originated by a loose Flex Cable.

Now everything work fine.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error - 1127 fishburg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 18 05-11-2015 10:45 PM
Dae Error -1127 WTF is it??? djkrayz Post - Surround - Video 2 03-24-2010 11:07 AM
DAE -1127 error JJC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 04:37 PM
DAE error -1127 Help!? scbrown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-16-2007 10:56 AM
DAE error 1127 ? Help Digi sctstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-07-2007 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com