Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2009, 04:40 AM
Luke K Luke K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 99
Default Getting the extras from Pro tools 8 - 7.4

Hi,

Im currently running PT 7.4 and have just bought the 8.0 upgrade. I dont really want to upgrade to 8 but i would like some of the plugs from the 8 installer like the grand piano and eleven free, and some of the other good included plugs.

How do i go about it? i need to uninstall 7.4 , install 8 then copy the plug in files from 8 to somewhere where i can add them to 7.4 when it is reinstalled?

Would love it if someone who has done this before would give me some pointers to do it with the minimum of problems..

Thanks,
Luke K
__________________
Intel Quad Core 2.83 ghz
4 Gig Ram
2x 1Tb 7200rpm seagate Hard Drives
Pro tools 8.0.1
003 Rack
Mackie Mr5 monitors
Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2009, 04:47 AM
Luke K Luke K is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 99
Default Re: Getting the extras from Pro tools 8 - 7.4

Or do you think i should just give 8 a shot for a while?

The only plugs ins that are not stock on my 7.4 are the massey demos and a whole stack of VST plugs.
Im assuming the VST-RTAS expander works fine in 8 ?
__________________
Intel Quad Core 2.83 ghz
4 Gig Ram
2x 1Tb 7200rpm seagate Hard Drives
Pro tools 8.0.1
003 Rack
Mackie Mr5 monitors
Windows Vista Home Premium Sp1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2009, 10:44 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,065
Default Re: Getting the extras from Pro tools 8 - 7.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke K View Post
Or do you think i should just give 8 a shot for a while?
Luke, this has been answered for you in your other thread, but yes.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2009, 01:57 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Getting the extras from Pro tools 8 - 7.4

Must be Groundhog day...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New To Pro Tools 8 M-Powered - Do I need Any Extras? asimmd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 09-15-2009 12:43 PM
Strike Extras gjohung Virtual Instruments 2 01-16-2009 09:59 AM
CAN'T USE ANY EXTRAS!!! solglo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-10-2007 10:46 AM
DVD extras concerning audio... cloughri General Discussion 2 03-17-2006 02:00 AM
I see all the new pop ups for TDM extras. LE? kraaag 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2003 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com