Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:16 PM
ivfdad ivfdad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denver
Posts: 6
Default Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks

Hello all,
I have had this problem where my smart tool fade (in, out or crossfade) doesn't work on some tracks. I've been using my 003 for aver a year now and on occasion the fade will not work. For example, I have a song with 16 tracks, most of which I can fade with no problem by aligning my cursor on the top of the track near either end. But some of the tracks will NOT allow the smart tool fade. I use playlists a lot and I wonder if that may be an issue. Also, this is on mono audio tracks.

Has anyone had the problem or have any advise.

Thanks,
Edward
PT 7.3
iMac 24" 2GB RAM (Tiger)
Digimax FS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2009, 03:40 PM
Porky Porky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 118
Default Re: Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks

There's a possibility that there is a tiny audio region on that track that you can't see, or you inadvertently created an almost imperceptible fade. So, when you try to drag a fade there's already a fade or to small a region to grab. You can either zoom in to a sample size and see if that's the problem, or just delete the end or beginning of the file and re-drag to it's proper length and try the fade again.
__________________
Dave
CBS TV Distribution/On-Air
PT 2019.6.0
S3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:03 PM
ivfdad ivfdad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Denver
Posts: 6
Default Re: Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks

I did some testing and figured it out. I had not already put a fade in and there was not a very tiny region of audio I could not see. But just as you said Porky, I can delete and re-drag to proper length and it works every time. I can't use the trim tool to make shorter or longer (if it can be lengthened) and fade, it MUST be cut in order for it to work.

Hey Digidesign people, is this a glitch or ???

Thanks for the help Porky

Edward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fade tool disappeared from smart tool RobinWinjil Pro Tools 10 1 06-26-2012 11:27 PM
Different type of fade modifier while using the smart tool antonis Post - Surround - Video 4 05-12-2012 09:40 AM
Fade in volume on midi track with smart tool rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-05-2012 04:36 PM
HELP! smart tool eraser to delete MIDI notes WON'T WORK! levelaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-28-2008 09:05 AM
Trim-Fade with Smart Tool pfo Tips & Tricks 2 10-04-2007 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com