Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2007, 03:26 PM
Blomski Blomski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default Loop problem

Hi,

I have a problem with pro tools LE on a mini mac OSX 10.4.9
Mini mac is single core and has 2 GB ram.

I use this mac mini for an Art instalation.

let me explain;

An artist made a huge cloud of spinnaker. It's blown up with air by a ventilator. There are 32 TL's in it and near the installation there are some speakers.

The vent and TL's are on a dimmer pack witch is controlled by a LanBox. This lanbox controlls the dimmer via DMX and sends cue's. The cue's are for the TL and vent. It tells them when to dim light and when to stop and start the vent.
The effect is a breathing cloud witch light's up and go light's out, in combination with audio.

for a small picture -> http://www.brabantsdagblad.nl/regios...cle1238077.ece


Now here is the point.

I made 1 stereo loop of 16 seconds in pro tools and i command the cue's of the lanbox via midi.
this are some controller numbers for executing the cue's in the lanbox to control the light and fan.

BUT, after 2.5 hours (more or less), pro tools is hanging and give an error;

A CPU overload error occured. If this happend often, try increase the H/W Buffer Size” in the Playback Engine Dialog or remove some plug-ins (-6101)

and

CPU usage is holding off audio. Remove some plug-ins, delete some tracks, or increase the H/W buffer Size in the Playback Engine Dialog (-6104)


Well the buffer size is at his top 2048.

Why does pro tools do this? I also used digidesign advise of disable spotlight etc.
I don't get it. There is enough CPU power to loop this and pro tools still crashes.

Who can give me an answer?

Pro tools LE 7.1.1.
intel mini mac OSX 10.4.9
2 GB ram
MBOX 2


thanx in advance.

M.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2007, 04:00 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,189
Default Re: Loop problem

Welcome to the DUC, Blomski.

This is the PT TDM forum. Please note that there is a forum dedicated to ProTools LE and its various hardware options — such as the Mbox, in your case. (Scroll down from from the DUC’s main page and you’ll see it).

While most of the PT software is the same for both platforms, each has its own set of exclusive compatibility requirements, features, issues and problems. Therefore, most answers to such will vary also — highlighting the wisdom of posting on the appropriate forum.


As for your issue…

Read the General Troubleshooting sticky post (by Digidesign) found at the top of every DUC page. Follow its directions.


PS1: OSX 10.4.9 hasn’t been qualified by Digidesign.

PS2: The DUC system is sloooow. Only click the “Submit” button once, when posting, otherwise you’ll get a double post.

PS3: You may delete your double posts.


IHTH.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2007, 10:37 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Loop problem

and get more memory for your computer.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2007, 04:37 PM
Blomski Blomski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loop problem

Quote:
and get more memory for your computer.
? sure that helps. NOT!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2007, 04:40 PM
Blomski Blomski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 6
Default Re: Loop problem

Ow now I see Well it was late.
TDM is somewhat more epensive for an art project

Combo installer I was aware of, that aint the problem.


thanx.

M.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loop problem in PT 10? 3.2 famelittle macOS 1 03-13-2013 12:40 AM
Loop-record problem JNS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-25-2011 08:01 AM
Loop problem Blomski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2007 07:50 AM
Loop problem Blomski Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-04-2007 09:59 AM
Loop problem Q-ic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-01-2006 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com