Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-27-2007, 09:21 AM
JohnnyMarks JohnnyMarks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 15
Default Zero velocity?

Though the manual makes reference to a MIDI velocity range of 0-127, darned if I can find a way to get a note-on velocity of 0 in a MIDI track. Want this for ghost notes to Vienna Instruments (which I suppose no one is using Pro Tools for but me).

Digi?

Anyone?

Thanks much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2007, 06:20 PM
stmiller stmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 34
Default Re: Zero velocity?

Interesting. I'm investigating. Technically you can have a note on velocity of zero, which is also considered to be a note off. But yes a velocity of 0-127 should be standard spec. I see it too, on p. 567 of the Pro Tools reference where it mentions 0-127.


Seems like it's possible in Logic:

http://discussions.apple.com/thread....hreadID=476467

There must be a way in Pro Tools. I'm trying...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-29-2007, 06:32 AM
accession accession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: On the road again... (Australia)
Posts: 1,319
Default Re: Zero velocity?

Haven't tried this, however, can you edit the velocity value of an existing note in the MIDI Event List to read "0"?

And what happens if you drag the velocity stalk/stalks down as low as it'll/they'll go?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-29-2007, 07:37 AM
stmiller stmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: California
Posts: 34
Default Re: Zero velocity?

Dragging the velocity slider down as far as it will go goes to 1. And in the Event List if you type in a 0, it pops an error message:

"This field requires values in the range of 1 and 127."

But I see where this could be fishy. Having a note ON with a velocity of 0, when a velocity of 0 is sometimes translated as the same thing as note-off (only) by some software and hardware makers out there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-29-2007, 09:50 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Zero velocity?

A velocity of '0' is essentially a note-off and it works the same way in Logic.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 10:53 AM
Any way to set the default velocity? Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-14-2009 06:25 PM
Any one else with velocity bug 7.2 KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2006 07:07 AM
velocity controls ___? Equality 7-2521 Tips & Tricks 1 07-17-2005 07:51 PM
velocity VILLADON Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 08-06-2002 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com