Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2004, 09:03 AM
charlesstorm charlesstorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 19
Default PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

hi,
I use a HDIII accel with PT v.6.4... my realtime fading don΄t work any more? what have I done wrong? if someone knows how to solve this please send me a mail...

1000-thanks
charlie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-23-2004, 10:09 AM
diewel diewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

In the Preferences set your auto fade to the desired amount.

Default setting is 0 msec, in other words off.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:10 PM
charlesstorm charlesstorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

hi and thanks diewel,
I wished this were the problem but this kind of fading is working well:) my problem is that I can΄t make my fades when protools is running.... I can add plug-ins and nudge audio etc.... but the fade funktion is gone?!?

thanks for trying to help me out.. any new idea for a solution are welcome:)
c
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

Can you please explain what you mean...???

Do you mean you:

a) Can't automate a fade?
b) Can't create a fade using Command+F?
c) Can't create a fade while in playback using Command+F?
d) Can't create a fade using the modifier keys and F key?

You should check if you've suspended tasks during playback.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:45 PM
charlesstorm charlesstorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

hi,

Correct

c) Can't create a fade while in playback using Command+F?

any idea?

thanks charlie
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-23-2004, 03:56 PM
charlesstorm charlesstorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

eeeh... d) is right as well:


Can't create a fade using the modifier keys and F key?


c
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-23-2004, 05:33 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

Can you drag the edge of either region left or right over the adjacent region with the Trim Tool?

Have you tried deleting your prefs file as explained in the sticky Troubleshooting thread?

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-24-2004, 02:25 PM
charlesstorm charlesstorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Gothenburg - Sweden
Posts: 19
Default Re: PT v.6.4 - realtime fade don\'t work....!?

rail, thanks!

take care
charlie
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automatic fade in and fade out occurring after recording digicake macOS 5 11-05-2013 01:07 PM
PT8CS2 BUG - Region Trim & Fade does not work when Zoomed @ Sample Level 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2009 10:13 AM
Smart tool fade doesn't work on some tracks ivfdad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 06:03 PM
How to apply fade-ins and fade-outs on selected regions? Halstein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-09-2007 03:07 PM
Fade won't work? Esteban WB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-15-2003 09:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com