Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2010, 05:22 AM
HaC HaC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Unhappy Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

Hi

I was trying to use my 003 Rack for some MIDI sequencing with Cubase 5. I am using a Korg Triton LE as my MIDI keyboard. It was all working well and good, but after a while, when I play on the keyboard, the MIDI indicator on the 003 Rack is blinking, but nothing is getting recorded onto the track inside Cubase 5. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate as my OS. Can anyone please help me on this..?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:53 PM
SeanDerMan SeanDerMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

I'm having the exact same problem. The indicators show MIDI data coming into the 003r but no MIDI is recvd in C5. I tried generating MTC to the 003r outputs too, but the output indicators on the 003 don't light up either. Earlier I was using the RME MIDI In and C5 was receiving MIDI and sending out MIDI to my synth without any trouble.

BTW the same thing is happening in PTLE also. The hardware shows MIDI input activity while the software(PT) is not receiving MIDI.

Digi? Is this a bug that you are aware of? Or do I/we have something wrong in our setup? i know it's still a beta version of the driver, just bringing this to your attention

EDIT-----------
Ok, installed the CS1 update for PTLE. MIDI works fine in PTLE. In Cubase 5 though it's not receiving nor sending MIDI out. Earlier it was sending MIDI out but now it's not. I'm hoping it's some mistake on my part, which I should sort out soon enough(hopefully).
__________________
i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2, Win 7 64bit Ultimate, Asus NVidia 8400 GS x2, UAD-1, Digi 003R Factory with PTLE 8.03, RME Multiface, Cubase 5 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:26 PM
HaC HaC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

Hi
I haven't tried sequencing MIDI in Pro Tools 8 (sounds strange, eh?) Anyway, will try that and post a reply soon..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2010, 11:38 PM
SeanDerMan SeanDerMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

I tried something out for testing purposes. Anyway now I have a mjor problem. Which is... Cubase is not sending MIDI out to my hardware synths via the 003r. It was sending earlier. I'm in a fix now :-(
__________________
i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2, Win 7 64bit Ultimate, Asus NVidia 8400 GS x2, UAD-1, Digi 003R Factory with PTLE 8.03, RME Multiface, Cubase 5 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2010, 04:26 AM
johnnyphobos johnnyphobos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

I have gut the same problem except I'm using a 002 Rack. It just stopped working although the rack is blinking. And by the way: it still works perfectly in Pro Tools..
My OS is Windows 7 64bit, drivers are up to date.
If anyone has an idea.. please go
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2010, 04:07 AM
SeanDerMan SeanDerMan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 80
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

I have uninstalled the 003r and PT completely from my system. Now the BSOD's i used to get also are gone.
__________________
i7 920, Asus P6T Deluxe V2, Win 7 64bit Ultimate, Asus NVidia 8400 GS x2, UAD-1, Digi 003R Factory with PTLE 8.03, RME Multiface, Cubase 5 32bit.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2010, 08:42 PM
Fortran Fortran is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 25
Default Re: Problem with MIDI on Cubase 5 - 003 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaC View Post
Hi

I was trying to use my 003 Rack for some MIDI sequencing with Cubase 5. I am using a Korg Triton LE as my MIDI keyboard. It was all working well and good, but after a while, when I play on the keyboard, the MIDI indicator on the 003 Rack is blinking, but nothing is getting recorded onto the track inside Cubase 5. I'm using Windows 7 Ultimate as my OS. Can anyone please help me on this..?
I know this is a bit late but I have been having a similar headache myself, however I finally worked it out. Alongside the intermittent cutout of midi in cubase alone the problem also translated over to Rewire from Cubase to Reason not working correctly either (ie midi input dissapearing although midi input light flashing on the 002R)

The solution:

Its a firewire issue, it appears that Windows 7 installs a number of different firewire drivers, the LEGACY ones did not work for me, in-fact they made the problem worse, however there is another set. The default set begins with something like LSI 1394 ( or another 3 letter name ), then there is the LEGACY set, then finally there is one last set which just begins with 1394 (without the LSI and without the LEGACY at the end). Choose THAT set and all the midi problems with cubase dissapear. No more midi input dropouts, no more rewire problems, it works perfectly, well does for me anyway so its worth trying. Hope it works for you guys too.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002 Rack, Mountain Lion and Cubase 7.5 Problem mickey976 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 02-11-2014 06:27 AM
Eleven rack and cubase : monitoring problem Holyoli Eleven Rack 1 10-10-2010 03:49 PM
Problem with Digi 002 Rack and Cubase 4 Studio bigattack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2008 08:52 AM
Cubase SX & 002 rack midi problem, help! bstudiob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-01-2005 08:41 PM
DIGI 002 rack & Cubase SX MIDI problem, please! bstudiob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-01-2005 04:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com