Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2012, 08:35 AM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Video satellite link

Hi

I have 2 Pro Tools rigs. One PT10HD and second on G5 with PT8HD. I bought Video Satellite LE, thinking it will be enough for syncing thus rigs. When tried to install it, the option was grayed out. Found some threads about it here on the DUC. Non helped. Was I wrong? Do I need to upgrade it to Video Satellite Link? because the LE is only for syncing HD with LE systems not HD to HD?

Thanks

Rafi
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2012, 10:58 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Video satellite link

Yes, the computer running Video Satellite needs to be PT8 LE, or PT 9 or 10 running natively. Since you have a G5, running 9 or 10 is not an option. You could try to find a copy of LE8 somewhere, but it would need to have an LE interface connected to run, and I'm pretty sure you could not have both LE8 and HD8 installed on the same computer.

The cheapest solution would probably be to get a license for regular (non HD) PT 9 or 10, and install the software on the cheapest Mac Mini. You would not need any audio interface hooked up, but you would need a separate Ilok hooked up, which would hold the Protools license, and the Video Satellite LE license.

Of course the Mac Mini does not come with a monitor, so you would need to use an existing one, or get another one. If you want to use a Black Magic device with that for video output, you could look into one of Black Magic's new Thunderbolt devices. (Note that they also have USB 3.0 units, and in a few weeks there will be new Macbook Pros with USB 3.0 introduced, which would be yet another option).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2012, 12:28 PM
DL@DSTR DL@DSTR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 10
Default Re: Video satellite link

nst7, do you know or have you heard of Mac Mini rigs with this kind of set up working?
According to Avid's specs with VS LE is a "Avid-qualified Mac-Pro system running...".
I'm researching to find the smallest rig to do this with.
My assumption that it only matters based off of the need for the video output side therefore if a SD/HD fed monitor is desired then one would have to go Mac-Pro tower for the card option. Otherwise if one is just doing QuickTime file playback then a Mac-Mini would suffice.
Can anyone confirm that or share about their setup working along these lines?

DL
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2012, 01:44 PM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Re: Video satellite link

I took the ilok with the VS LE home to test it with PT10HD native on a MacPro with MacBook Pro with PT10. The laptop ran without any hardware. The VS LE ran perfectly. I just filled papers to send the LE back and buy the link version.

I think that your setup will run, if you want just to play video from the MacMini. There is no reason it shouldn't.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2012, 01:44 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,805
Default Re: Video satellite link

I think Avid's specs for this have not been updated in a while. They still mention using the now discontinued Mbox Micro, because when this came out, you had to have a Digi interface with Protools LE. With 9 or 10 that's not needed.

There's a few old threads that dealt with this that I tried to look for. This one is a bit older, but covers some of it:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ideo+satellite


Keep in mind that the Mac Mini's have been updated since then and are much more powerful, with discrete graphics cards (except the quad core server version). So these should work just fine.

But for people who have actually used it, you may want to ask in the Post and Surround section.

As mentioned, with PT9 or 10, not only do you not need an interface as a dongle, but those versions would also have the timecode feature built in.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite Link & Video Satellite Link error on Pro Tools 9 HD 9.0.3 billegates macOS 0 09-24-2013 03:28 PM
PT Video Satellite Link and AMC darryl99 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-06-2013 03:57 PM
Confused with Video Satellite LE /Satellite Link kd_special Post - Surround - Video 0 12-02-2010 09:42 AM
Satellite and Video LE Link. Will this work? Greg Malcangi Post - Surround - Video 8 01-29-2009 09:00 AM
Video Satellite LE and Satellite Link !!!!!! dr sound Post - Surround - Video 10 10-09-2008 08:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com