Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2007, 08:06 AM
mastermorris mastermorris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 82
Default Sound Replacer

I know this is pretty pety to ask but I'm having some trouble using Sound Replacer. I've tried to trouble shoot on my own but seem not to get things going. Here is my question:

Can someone just give me detail steps to use sound replacer? All I'm trying to do is use this with recorded drums, like the kick, snare, etc....I would appreciate it very much. I also tried to go to the web site of the recording engineer that has free drum samples and can't find it. I need some excellent metal drum samples.

Thanks to all.

RM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2007, 05:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,296
Default Re: Sound Replacer

Go HERE and look down the list for several great lessons and tips(including SoundReplacer). Can't help on the samples.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2007, 07:33 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Sound Replacer

Free Kit available from Natural Studios.

Might not be "metal" enough in their natural form for you, but hey, they're free! And you can always "metal-ize" them in the mix.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a drum replacer/sound replacer??? sethbrand General Discussion 2 03-08-2006 09:40 AM
Sound Replacer JAZZMO Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-11-2006 08:37 AM
my sound replacer makes the samples sound higher joeldavidlauver Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-24-2005 08:59 AM
Sound Replacer Alters Sound of Sample. vze24x2x Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-25-2003 08:10 PM
Need help with Sound Replacer Matty Spindel General Discussion 2 03-14-2002 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com