Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2020, 02:03 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,462
Default About Carbon Copy Cloner

Two things I learned about CCC lately:

1: Changing media, you lose snapshots.
I recently bought a bigger drive for my backups. I figured I'd just copy or clone the old one and continue backups where I'd left off. Then I noticed that the CCC clone of disk(s) was smaller than I expected. Size like a fresh clone, without snapshots. Copy with Disk Utilities or CCC, same result.
I contacted Bombich, and they said, yes, snapshots are a part of APFS file system and can't be copied.

So, be aware; changing backup disk media, you lose snapshots and roll-back ability.

2: Without thinking, I moved a 50gb folder to another directory on the same disk. My daily CCC backup of course copied that and my backup disk lost 50gb of free space.
Contacted Bombich, they said only way to retrieve that space was to wait for CCC settings to "thin" out the original folder automatically, or for the disk to reach full space limit, and then thin.
So, I've set the CCC task now to not keep anything older than 10 days, and the 50gb will be released in 10 days.

CCC is a great backup software, and Bombich provide good service, I just thought I'd let you know.


(By the way, I told them CCC should have the option to delete files/folders across snapshots, even Timemachine can do that.)
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2020, 08:16 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,457
Default Re: About Carbon Copy Cloner

Thanks - good to know!!
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-27-2020, 01:49 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: About Carbon Copy Cloner

Thanks for sharing, Ben.

I feel that the most useful thing here for Mac users reading this is to appreciate that the way that APFS works with snapshots, copies, links, etc. is not always what they might expect having used previous file systems.

https://eclecticlight.co/2019/01/05/...-mojaves-apfs/

I imagine that your situation was complicated by an expectation that your CCC backup would also copy/carry over the built-in ‘backup’ capability provided via snapshots, so not really an issue with CCC itself.

In my experience, Mike Bombich and his team provide some of the best support in the business and they have helped me endlessly to refresh/develop my backup strategy following my migration to APFS, well beyond questions related to their product, allowing me to learn, buy the right drives, etc. ... very different to another Mac backup app developer I also use!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-27-2020, 01:56 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,462
Default Re: About Carbon Copy Cloner

I agree w/everything you wrote, Righty.

And of course, I had great, almost immediate help from Bombich to help me understand this.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carbon Copy Cloner (or sim) copy Disk Authorisations? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2009 09:11 PM
Question about Carbon Copy Cloner Shanegrla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2009 10:50 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner question WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2009 09:49 AM
Is Carbon Copy Cloner the answer? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2004 11:55 AM
Carbon Copy Cloner joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 12-08-2003 12:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com