Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 04:46 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default PT10 is Here

PT10 is Here
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 04:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Please see this thread for more details:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=309375
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:09 PM
protools123 protools123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 90
Default Re: PT10 is Here

How do I get my free copy as part of my 4 years of free upgrades from buying PT 9 student?
__________________
PT 10.0 Macbook Pro 13 inch, i5, 4GB RAM, 1 TB FW 800 drive for PT, OSX 10.7.2, Project Mix I/O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by protools123 View Post
How do I get my free copy as part of my 4 years of free upgrades from buying PT 9 student?
Assuming you're registered you should get an email with instructions some time in the coming weeks on how to get the upgrade.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:38 PM
mahko mahko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: N. California
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT10 is Here

DigiTechSupt, will the bugs in PT9 under OS X Lion be fixed?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 05:46 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by mahko View Post
DigiTechSupt, will the bugs in PT9 under OS X Lion be fixed?
We are working on full Lion support for Pro Tools 9.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:06 PM
Sam Vargas Sam Vargas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Assuming you're registered you should get an email with instructions some time in the coming weeks on how to get the upgrade.
If Pro Tools 9 shows up on my products that means it is registered right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:08 PM
BDWillis BDWillis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 559
Default Re: PT10 is Here

DigiTech Supt:

I'm facing some serious deadlines in a work-travel-work scenario, and was JUST ready to upgrade my HD rig from PT8 to PT9, with the thought that on travel days I could put 9 on a MacBook Pro, grab the iLok & still meet daily requirements.

However, the Avid store NO LONGER lists the HD8-to-HD9 upgrade for sale... I have no interest in beta-testing PT10, and don't have the time to research whether it would even run on my HD system (Magma PE6R4 with Core / Accell / Process x2).

Question: exactly how screwed AM I?! Is 9 simply unavailable for purchase now?! PLEASE advise...!! Thank you.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Vargas View Post
If Pro Tools 9 shows up on my products that means it is registered right?
Yes.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:16 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,531
Default Re: PT10 is Here

Quote:
Originally Posted by BDWillis View Post
DigiTech Supt:

I'm facing some serious deadlines in a work-travel-work scenario, and was JUST ready to upgrade my HD rig from PT8 to PT9, with the thought that on travel days I could put 9 on a MacBook Pro, grab the iLok & still meet daily requirements.

However, the Avid store NO LONGER lists the HD8-to-HD9 upgrade for sale... I have no interest in beta-testing PT10, and don't have the time to research whether it would even run on my HD system (Magma PE6R4 with Core / Accell / Process x2).

Question: exactly how screwed AM I?! Is 9 simply unavailable for purchase now?! PLEASE advise...!! Thank you.

Warmest Regards,
Brian
From the Avid store, yes - you could likely find a dealer that still has copies of Pro Tools 9 though.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Session share issue, PT10 Mac to PT10 express PC Big Mother macOS 0 04-16-2013 07:03 AM
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
Bought PT10, do I remove the PT10 demo? esperanto macOS 2 04-18-2012 12:01 PM
PT10 help please , does PT10 really work on win 7 (digi support please) digi003 Windows 6 02-01-2012 06:36 PM
PT10 interop with PT9/8/7 -- Can PT10 force .ptf compatible audio? jeremiahmoore Post - Surround - Video 8 10-25-2011 08:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com