Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2017, 09:43 AM
koo_koo_bonkers koo_koo_bonkers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 111
Default TL Space does not load external IR's ?

I have 2 seats with identical plugins installed. Both seats TL Space plugin are well maintained, they point to identical paths for the IR content both the Space built in and external IR's.

Moving my session from one seat to the other, TLSpace loads either the default impulse or none at all for external IR's. It breaks every time. Is this a known issue ? I have to move this session back and forth from my edit desk to a proper studio room.

It would be great if someone can confirm this.

Thanks

Ignore my signature I'm 12.8.2 HD no Avid audio hardware, Windows 7 , Avid Dock and EuControl iPad app
__________________
MacPro 2008 2.8 8cores - 12gig RAM - SSD's - GT740 video card with Nvidia drivers - OSX 10.11.6 - Native PCI-e card - BlackMagic Intensity PCI-e - Legacy 96 i/o - RedNet 5 - ProTools 12.7 HD - ProTools Control on iPad2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2017, 02:07 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,609
Default Re: TL Space does not load external IR's ?

It may be that imported folders don't carry over. What happens if you tuck your IRs into Space's library folder?
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.2.

Pro Tools HD 12.8.1, Mbox3, MOTU PCI-424 w/ 2408mkII & 1224 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2, Focusrite Scarlett 18I8 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 10:45 AM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 25
Default Re: TL Space does not load external IR's ?

I came across a similar issue on a project last year when an outside editor brought in sessions with space... We were able to work around it by using import session data to re-import the verb settings once the session was open. (match track, just importing plugin and automation).

give that a try...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TL-Space stock IRs won't load... any ideas? john john Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-10-2013 08:35 AM
TL Space Load IR justus1900 General Discussion 0 07-31-2012 07:41 AM
Can't load TL Space IR Library! denka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 01-17-2007 12:19 PM
help!!!! tl space won't load bluetuesday Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-19-2006 07:14 PM
TL space load sloooowww roundbadge General Discussion 0 11-02-2005 01:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com