Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2007, 05:11 AM
KamilFX KamilFX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default 96kHz????????

Hello
Dear Digi.
There is a next product in your offer: Digi 003 and there is no 96kHz ADAT. Why????
Is it possible to record something in 96kHz thru ADAT (4 channel instead of 8).
I would like to record drums in 96kHz and I need 12-14 tracks but with Digi i have only 10 - 8 analog channel, 2 S/PDIF channel.
Thank for answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:18 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: 96kHz????????

KamilFX,
Why ?
We don't know, although there could be some licensing issues involved with the inclusion of an S/MUX (Sample Multiplexing) compliant optical port.
BTW, none of Digidesign's hardware supports that function.
You can always use a different platform to record, or stay @ 48kHz...

happy tooling
a
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2007, 02:23 AM
KamilFX KamilFX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: 96kHz????????

And...????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-12-2007, 06:58 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: 96kHz????????

Quote:
And...????
and what ?
I've given you my guess as to "why"...that was your question..no ?

a
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-12-2007, 10:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,195
Default Re: 96kHz????????

Quote:
there is no 96kHz ADAT. Why????
ADAT specification goes up to 48k, no more. Digidesign is sticking to the spec.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2007, 10:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,160
Default Re: 96kHz????????

However, several of the M-Audio interfaces are capable of S/MUX-ing the ADAT inputs, so you might want to check those out for use with Pro Tools MPowered. I'm not positive that they work in Pro Tools that way, but if that's what you're after, it's worth some investigation.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2007, 10:47 AM
jbr jbr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 271
Default Re: 96kHz????????

Also, the Presonus Digimax FS is cabable of 96k ADAT(Dual SMUX)

http://www.presonus.com/digimax_fs.html
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-12-2007, 01:47 PM
KamilFX KamilFX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: 96kHz????????

O.K.
Thanks everyone for answer.
I hope that in next generetion of DIGI we'll be able to record in 96kHz from ADAT with SMUX
Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-04-2007, 07:43 PM
Sherbert99 Sherbert99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 96
Default Re: 96kHz????????

Yeah I was pumped thinking the 003 would support 4 96k i/o's what a let down.

I don't see any useful reason for me to go from m-audio
1814 to the 003 since I use 96k.

You can look into the m-audio 1814 it supports s/mux. I have been using it. It's not to bad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96khz jglunt2112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2015 04:27 PM
24/96khz with mix and 888/24 i/o taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 05:16 AM
96khz on PT LE 6.7 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2005 03:20 AM
96khz Is it necessary? Sharritan Tips & Tricks 10 10-03-2004 02:10 AM
From 96Khz to CD Compression Records Tips & Tricks 1 09-07-2000 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com