Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2012, 12:43 PM
jglunt2112 jglunt2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: San Simon, AZ
Posts: 151
Default 96khz

I have a Toshiba computer with Windows 7 64 bit OS. I'm using recently purchased Pro Tools MP9 and M-Audio Fast Track Pro. Both software & hardware are supposed to be able to record at 96khz according to their specs, but I can only find settings for 44.1 & 48. The M-Audio manual tells me to set the rate in the software settings. The Pro Tools manual says it follows the settings made in the hardware. Grrr. Does anybody know anything about this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-01-2012, 01:02 AM
highpass highpass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: germany
Posts: 9
Default Re: 96khz

I also have the Fast Track Pro. The sampling frequency depends on how many in- and output channels you select. If you have installed the correct driver (and I guess you have), you can do this in the FTP properties on the "bandwidth"-tab. If you, for instance, select only 1 analog input, the 96kHz option will appear.
It's described in the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2015, 04:29 PM
colincolin1 colincolin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: frankfurt
Posts: 1
Default Re: 96khz

hello i tried several times to get the 96khz for my recording but it wont come up as on this picture.. and i updated also pls assist
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2015-03-31 at 23.50.33.png
Views:	0
Size:	21.5 KB
ID:	3847  
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2015, 05:27 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,031
Default Re: 96khz

Quote:
Originally Posted by colincolin1 View Post
hello i tried several times to get the 96khz for my recording but it wont come up as on this picture.. and i updated also pls assist
What that screen shot is showing is the IO buffer size, not the sample rate. Set that to somethign like 512 samples and leave it there until you get things working. It may be time to open the manual and have a read...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
96kHz???????? KamilFX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-04-2007 08:43 PM
24/96khz with mix and 888/24 i/o taiazeez Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-28-2006 06:16 AM
96khz on PT LE 6.7 nickster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-10-2005 04:20 AM
96khz Is it necessary? Sharritan Tips & Tricks 10 10-03-2004 03:10 AM
From 96Khz to CD Compression Records Tips & Tricks 1 09-07-2000 08:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com