Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2019, 01:37 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 584
Default Eleven Rack with Voodoo Labs Ground Control Pro

Hi all.....quick question-with a long explanation.

Setting up 11R with the Voodoo Labs GCP for the first time.....to use live for the first time....power amp/speakers etc. First rehearsal with it is later today. GCP is Version 1.3.1.

I have it set to 4 patches and 8 Instant as far as the switches. I have my 4 amp patches on the bottom row in Bank 01 etc and I am using Instant switches 1-8 for turning on and off the various effects.

I started setting it as such......

1=Overdrive
2=Roto Speaker
3=Delay
4=Compressor

So far, this has worked flawlessly.

However.....when I go to switch #5 to set what I want there.....the BS begins.

I want to place the Orange Phaser on switch 5.

I get into Edit Mode > Instant > cursor to 05 > Data up to #50 if the device is in MOD or #63 if in FX1 or #86 if in FX2 (as per the 11R manual)

Then I hit Edit...Exit Yes/No? and hit Yes.

Now.......nothing happens to the phaser when I activate switch 5.....AND.......now switch 1 has no effect on the overdrive. 2-4 still work just fine.....ONLY switch 1 is affected. I have to re-program switch 1 to #25 to get the OD working as before. Then 1-4 work okay as before. I tried using a device on switch 6 as well.....same thing....kills the functionality of my overdrive switch 1.

To me it seems as soon as I add a device to switch 5 through 8......it kills the OD on 1.

Since I was able to program 1-4 okay initially, I suspect I am missing something simple or doing something stupid when it comes to 5-8.


Does anyone have a solution for me?

BTW.......I bought this GCP used from a private party-and I have no experience with them. I have no idea what he did when he set his up or if he sold it because he was also having issues. Naturally he told me it worked perfectly and I got a good vibe off him. He is a pro guitarist and has albums etc and I'm sure he would not try dupe me. No serious....he seemed cool.
__________________
MBPR i7, 2.8 GHz, 16GB RAM,10.13.6|High Sierra|Mac Pro 2.66 Quad, 16GB RAM 10.6.8| Pro Tools 10 w/CPTK2|002R, Eleven Rack|Velvet|Spectrasonics Omnisphere, Trilian, Stylus RMX| Garritan Libraries-J&BB,Personal Orchestra4,Instant Orchestra| Sibelius 6| Reason 4| Drumcore3| EZ Drummer-Superior Drummer 2.0-Drumtracker|Izotope- RX2,Iris,Ozone 4| East West- Silk, RA, Gypsy, Fab Four, Voices of Passion, Symphonic Choirs, StormDrum2, Symphonic Orchestra Plat.Plus| VEPro|Symphobia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2019, 12:03 PM
PRSWILL PRSWILL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Eden Prairie, MN
Posts: 31
Default Re: Eleven Rack with Voodoo Labs Ground Control Pro

I have the same set-up. the GCP is touchy and I am not sure I can answer your questions accuratly, I would recommend downloading the manual. There are a couple of modes you can put the GCP in and this may be your issue. Make sure you're mapping the correct MIDI channel to the correct Midi input on the 11R and that the 11R is not locked for programming. I have ben using mine live for about a year and it works very well. I tend to set up my presets in their entirety and just step through them for different tones. I do turn off certain elements in the chain with the individual switches from time to time as well.
The frustrating part of the GCP is it doesnt' receive midi programming from the 11R well- it's always "in-charge" of the set-up.

Good luck with this. sorry to not be much help- but I've been there are it's doable with some poking around.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2019, 11:31 AM
stormstudios stormstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 65
Default Re: Eleven Rack with Voodoo Labs Ground Control Pro

You might want to re-initialize the unit because it sounds like something wonky from the previous user.

Here's the manual.
http://www.voodoolab.com/manuals/gro...pro_manual.pdf

Page 5 has the init steps.

Alternatively, when you edit the Instant Access button #5, what does the channel / note value say? (eg. 5.CH01 CTL050?)

Last edited by stormstudios; 11-20-2019 at 01:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack and Ground Control Pro prodigy_ed Eleven Rack 4 04-07-2018 09:34 AM
FS - Voodoo Labs Ground Control Rig brianiac5150 Buy & Sell 0 02-15-2016 11:03 AM
Eleven Rack & Ground Control Pro Template guitarorth Eleven Rack 2 03-10-2012 02:33 PM
Voodoo Ground Control and Eleven Rack Setup Please Help! HipHopWong Eleven Rack 7 11-11-2011 01:45 PM
11 Rack with Voodoo Lab Ground Control-Exp Pedal issuses philster65 Eleven Rack 1 11-10-2010 05:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com