Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:16 AM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Pro Tools Ultimate won't load past cloud auth with iLok

Is anyone else experiencing this? I had a system issue that forced me to do a full restart. When I tried relaunching Pro Tools it opened to a window that says "Quit" or "Activate" for a cloud authorization. Quit = no Pro Tools, Authoize = my Avid license account login. If I log in but then select not to launch with a cloud authorization I am prompted to Select a license to activate. The window tells me "If I have an iLok USB with a license activates on it, please plug it in now."

The thing is, my iLok3 is plugged in and I can see it from iLok manager. My only option is to quit. My iLok lives on a hub iwht another USB thumb drive for non-iLok auths. that the rthumb drive is visible with no problems. If I move the iLok to another location nothing changes. Suggestions anyone? I've trashed prefs and restarted. Only other thing I can think to try is moving my licenses to a spare iLok3. I would assume this iLok has an issue but iLok can access it fine and it just completed a sync without an issue.

Im running. Mac OS 10.13.6 with PT Ultimate 2018.12
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2019, 10:20 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,228
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate won't load past cloud auth with iLok

What exact licenses show up on the iLok?

Generic advice: I would try upgrading/reinstalling ILM, unplug everything you can and try the iLok 3 directly connected to the computer. Then try moving to another iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2019, 10:30 AM
acacia acacia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate won't load past cloud auth with iLok

All the auths that should be on the iLok show in iLok Manager... It syncs fine. Connected it to another port on the Mac. I reinstalled iLok Manager... still no dice.

Just moved my Avid auths to a fresh gen 3 key and Pro Tools launched fine. PT started prompting me for authorizations for all the plugs still on the original key. The old key lights up blue. Assuming it has a failure so I'm moving over the remaining auths and opening an RMA with iLok since this original key was under TLC... Glad I had an extra key available!
__________________
Luke Rohwer
Acacia Recording & Production
www.acaciarecording.com
Luker[at]acaciarecording[dot]com
Studio 301-829-8088
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools iLok cloud metalmixer Pro Tools 2018 40 02-22-2018 09:48 AM
Pro Tools First and iLok Cloud? Scott G Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 02-18-2018 04:28 PM
Pro Tools 12 / Solving the iLok auth problem DreamPop Pro Tools 12 6 05-08-2015 08:09 PM
Pro Tools 10 wont load past plugins KyleThomson macOS 4 01-05-2014 08:16 AM
ilok auth backwards compatibile - PT7.3 auth run 7.2? Barnaby Bristol Post - Surround - Video 2 06-20-2007 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com