Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2012, 07:18 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

I've gotten an HDV format QuickTime 1080p video with an MPEG-2 codec from a client.

It opens and plays perfectly fine in Quicktime and VLC but shows up as a black screen in pro tools.

I wanted to try converting it in MPEG Streamclip but it shows up as a white screen only.

I'm using a 2011 iMac (that has mpeg2 in its quicktime components folder) and Pro Tools 10.2 with OS X 10.7.4.

HELP!!! : ) Thank you!!!


(this issue always seems to recur... I wish Avid would publish a list of what specs to tell clients in terms of how to best output their Quicktimes for import into pro tools. Hell I can never even find a word about it on the site).
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2012, 07:28 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

ps, i'd really love to find a way to get this vid working rather than have to ask the client to re-output and deliver another codec...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-28-2012, 11:26 PM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 290
Default Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

If it works in QuickTime, why not export as photojpeg movie from there?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2012, 02:04 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 904
Default Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

Or you can export as h264 using the VLC.
MPG-2 format is a silly format that I dislike. They are a hit or miss on my system. Especially when they are muxed.
__________________
Vedat

Check out WaveRider + Defaulter:
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-29-2012, 07:27 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

turns out HDV is a codec that can only be used by Final cut. and you can only install the codec if you have final cut pro installed on your system . thanks fellas.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2012, 09:56 PM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 409
Default Re: Please help if you've got a sec... Can't play quicktime in ProTools

Rule number one
Never rely on a video editor to get you the proper format you need.
I always send them a spec.

Best,
Mitch
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't play Quicktime through mojo jscroz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 05-12-2008 11:36 AM
Can't play Quicktime video through the V10 mrchoche Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 02-07-2007 05:26 PM
Can't get Itunes/Quicktime to play through 002 stoomey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-23-2006 08:57 PM
Can't get Itunes/Quicktime to play through 002 stoomey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-21-2006 09:03 PM
Quicktime won't play on PC Bonestown Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2002 07:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com