Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-25-2013, 02:13 PM
Ipsilon Ipsilon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Hi there,
I have a similar problem than some of you guys.
I used to have a laptop running on Windows XP and used M-Powered Essential to do my music. Did not need anything fancy so never bothered buying the full upgrade.

My laptop died a few months ago and I have just bought a new one running on Windows 8. It seems that I am unable to use M-Powered Essential in Windows 8 as the systems are not compatible. It seems it's the same for Mac with the 10. something OS version.

Now, I would like to know my options. I am a bit upset as it looks I don't have any... I have dozens and dozens of hours of work put into my sessions, I hope I can find a way to save that so I don't have to redo everything in the new equipment I will end up using with Windows 8 or Mac (my gf's laptop). But if I am stuck, then I think I will just go for an old machine equipped with Windows XP so I don't lose my sessions. Someone said I could buy Pro Tools 11. First, it is expensive and I was not planning on such expense. But even then, would my M-Powered Essential sessions work in Pro Tools 11?

Thanks for your advice and opinion on this.

Ipsilon
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-26-2013, 06:07 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Honestly, your best options are to either get Windows 7, or Pro Tools 11. You might be able to do work arounds to get PT 8 working with Win 8. Some people have had luck with various versions and Win 8, but you'll be running an unsupported setup that very well may be more hassle then it is worth - if you get it working that is.

Just an FYI, always check compatibility of all your software when you need to do an OS or computer upgrade/replacement. It will eliminate a lot of headache's and disappointments. A little research goes a long way!

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-31-2013, 09:54 AM
Ipsilon Ipsilon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Hi Joel!

Thanks for replying here! I wanted to reply to you the first time on the other forum to which you had commented but the thread was closed.

Just a quick question to finish on that, do you actually know if I will be able to open and edit my M-Powered Essential sessions in Pro Tools 11 or would I face a problem of compatibility there too?

It's important to me as I would really to avoid losing the work I have done so far.

I see you're from Canada. Where about? I lived in Toronto for two years between 2009 and 2011.

Cheers,
Lionel
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2013, 06:04 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Yes, you should be able to open them in PT11. However, keep in mind that Pro Tools has changed the plugin format to AAX. So any plugin that you had previously used will have to have a AAX 64bit version, or you'll have to find a replacement for it.

You might want to read through this before you spend any money, just so there are fewer surprises: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...o-Tools-11-FAQ and http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/c...m-Requirements

I'm from the east coast - New Brunswick. Toronto is an interesting place, but I'm too small town for it

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-22-2013, 02:54 PM
Ipsilon Ipsilon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

Hi Joel,

Thanks again for all your advice. Very, very helpfu.
I am looking into this and will keep you posted how it goes.

New Brunswick... Must be really nice. I went to Newfoundland and I loved it. Toronto was just for job purposes - and so is London UK now. I am a country man so if I could, I'd rather live in a quiet place like New Brunswick!

Cheers and thanks again for trying to help.

Lionel
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-20-2014, 08:05 PM
purecountry70 purecountry70 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Hamburg
Posts: 6
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

I see there are a few with the same issue, running Pro Tools 8 on windows 8. my budget sucks for now, to spend $900 or so on a upgrade, I wish I could. but, does anybody have a solution to getting Pro Tools 8 to run on windows 8.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-22-2014, 06:49 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

You can try the suggestions here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p=1993536 but keep in mind that it is not supported.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-26-2014, 06:08 AM
matthew2157 matthew2157 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Reston, VA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools 8 MP compatible with Windows 8?

One quick note- thanks for posting this question. It helped out tremendously. I ran into one issue- the PC was not using my Audio drive to its peak performance. This caused the DAW and buffer sizes to not mesh with what the PC was capable of doing and continually freeze up due to low performance. So- the fix - I went into advanced system settings under System- and changed the file to automatically system manage the audio drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MP 9 compatible on Windows 8? leobastin Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 01-05-2014 08:00 PM
PRO TOOLS 8 compatible with WINDOWS 7 someday? Sevensvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 32 02-27-2012 08:10 PM
Is standalone Windows Audio Drivers v8.0.3 compatible with WINDOWS XP 64 ? VonHelvete 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-28-2010 10:01 AM
Windows and Mac PT Sessions - Are they compatible? Mason Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-08-2005 07:45 PM
Is ilok Windows XP compatible Valeri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-07-2003 09:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com