Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:24 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

There's already an announcement from Avid about this, but it appears to be closed to comments, so that's why I posted here.

Avid has introduced Protools Express, which is a very light edition of protools (16 tracks, limited instruments) that is bundled with what formerly was the hardware only versions of the Mbox and Mbox Mini.

It looks like it's a way a at least giving something to the hardware only versions, and users will be able to upgrade to regular Protools at a special price.

So from what I can see on the main Mbox family page, it looks like the hardware only version of the Mbox Pro is discontinued (you can only get it bundled with the full Protools), and what were the hardware only versions of the Mbox and Mbox Mini, will now come with this new Express software.

Sounds like a cool idea. Perhaps Avid can clarify what's the deal with the Mbox Pro.

http://www.avid.com/US/products/fami...ntcmp=AV-HP-S2

http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=436171

http://www.avid.com/US/products/family/mbox/compare
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2012, 07:36 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: New Protools Express for Mboxes

I'd actually prefer if Avid kept it simple and had only Protools and Protools HD. There is enough confusion over Protools SE, Protools MP, the older Protools LE, and now Protools Express.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:01 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: New Protools Express for Mboxes

I know people that already own Pro Tools that bought the Mbox Pro as a backup interface. Odd to toss out that segment of the market.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2012, 08:04 AM
Alfalfa Alfalfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default Re: New Protools Express for Mboxes

Does it require an iLok dongle?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:24 AM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default Re: New Protools Express for Mboxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfalfa View Post
Does it require an iLok dongle?
Pro Tools Express does require an iLok.
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-21-2012, 09:25 AM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Perhaps Avid can clarify what's the deal with the Mbox Pro.
Mbox Pro will continue to be sold with Pro Tools 10.
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2012, 10:29 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Thanks for clarifying, Max. Is there a particular reason for not selling the Mbox Pro hardware only anymore?

I'm just curious from a marketing point of view.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2012, 01:37 PM
derFunkenstein derFunkenstein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 261
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

I think it's kinda cool software to be honest. If I were to have to start over, an Mbox + PT Express + IEP is about all I'd need. I never come close to touching the full Pro Tools track limit. My biggest track right now is 11 audio tracks, 3 instrument tracks, and a couple other MIDI tracks feeding into those instruments. I'm sure at some point I'd have to get creative or bounce things down. I could see myself recommending an Mbox or an Mbox Mini to someone who's just getting started, too.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2012, 02:02 PM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Thanks for clarifying, Max. Is there a particular reason for not selling the Mbox Pro hardware only anymore?

I'm just curious from a marketing point of view.
Most people want it with Pro Tools software. It's only $200 more with Pro Tools 10 included, which is a substantial savings over buying the software outright.
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-22-2012, 01:43 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,902
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Then, if you already own Pro Tools and use it with a 3rd party interface: there will be no way to switch to an M-Box Pro without buying the software twice, correct?

Just looking for clarification on this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using different Mboxes with the same Pro Tools carvinbassplyr FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 03-04-2014 01:10 PM
MBoxes kconsor Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-28-2011 06:55 PM
Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes? Cerulean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-06-2007 06:00 PM
can i use 2 Mboxes? sendhelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-01-2006 10:54 PM
2 mboxes? GlenHarness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com