Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2012, 01:42 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,233
Default Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

I just got an OMF. Opened the OMF (worked as normal), and tried to import the video file they gave me. Pro-Tools gives error "Can't import because Avid engine not installed". I have never seen this, why is this when I am importing a QT file. If I make a blank PT session and import the tracks from the OMF I can then import the video as normal (just one more PITA step to deal with). So this related to something in the OMF they gave me.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2012, 12:36 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

what codec is the file?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2012, 05:40 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Pro res, same as all other videos that work...that is why it is strange
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2012, 06:24 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Avid Video Engine relates to the driver fore using a Mojo with Pro Tools, or that's what it use to do

version of Pro Tools?

I'd be suspect of the OMF
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-05-2012, 08:41 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

TDM HD 10.2 Mac. I have never seen this before. This is 100% related to the OMF, somehow the OMF got stamped thinking that it was a mojo but I was told it was cut in FCP, I made a blank session, imported the tracks from the OMF session, imported video, it worked as it should have. This is the first of 6 OMF (I am doing a tv series), so I'll see how the other OMF behave, may be it was a one in a million bad fluke.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-08-2012, 04:38 AM
inf0l inf0l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 12
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Are you sure you selected the video file in the "Import Video"-dialogue?

The reason I ask is because I've had that popup come up when I mistakenly selected an OMF in "Import video" (or mistakenly tried to import the OMF through "Import video" rather than "Import session data" - sometimes my fingers are just too thick and hit both cmd+opt...).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:12 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Quote:
Originally Posted by inf0l View Post
Are you sure you selected the video file in the "Import Video"-dialogue?

The reason I ask is because I've had that popup come up when I mistakenly selected an OMF in "Import video" (or mistakenly tried to import the OMF through "Import video" rather than "Import session data" - sometimes my fingers are just too thick and hit both cmd+opt...).

I think so, I tried it twice but it is always possible that I made a mistake. One more thing about this, that same OMF (same session) also had another problem with was :logical end of file reached: and would not correctly import all the OMF (files missing and not finding links), I now think it was just a corrupt OMF and video. I am doing a 6 part tv series all other omfs worked perfectly so this must have been corrupt.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2012, 09:41 AM
Soundburst Soundburst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Europe
Posts: 153
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Quote:
Originally Posted by garnoil View Post
I think so, I tried it twice but it is always possible that I made a mistake. One more thing about this, that same OMF (same session) also had another problem with was :logical end of file reached: and would not correctly import all the OMF (files missing and not finding links), I now think it was just a corrupt OMF and video. I am doing a 6 part tv series all other omfs worked perfectly so this must have been corrupt.
Have you installed the Avid Video Engine? It's an option when you install or update Pro Tools. . it's unticked by default..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2012, 12:27 PM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Don't install the video engine if you don't have a mojo. It will make PT launch much slower looking for the mojo hardware and not finding it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2012, 05:45 PM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,233
Default Re: Can't import video "Avid engine not installed"???

Avid engine is NOT installed
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Waiting for the Video Engine to launch" error mrhood Post - Surround - Video 0 07-25-2013 02:28 AM
Avid: Can we please have an option to "disable HDX engine"? ilovemyssl Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-18-2012 06:46 PM
Boot Screen "Not Recognized Video Hardware Connected", "video engine failed to init bcrichguitar macOS 3 04-01-2012 10:10 AM
Import video PT 8.0.3 on SL : "Invalid video media file" obahamas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-07-2010 07:13 PM
"Avid Video Engine Not Installed" trondned Post - Surround - Video 9 09-17-2009 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com