Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2012, 04:59 PM
falcon_guitar falcon_guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calle Valencia 546, 4º2º
Posts: 6
Default Installer doesn´t open!!!

Hello!
I have a new mac mini 2.3 Ghz with 8Gb ram and a Project Mix I/O.
I´m trying to run the installer of Protools 9 but get stuck, blinking trying to open then it crashes... The OS X is: 10.8.1
I have the drivers installed, iLok installed... Just protools that I can´t even open the installer. Any help???

No, I don´t have installed any previous [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] on it. My macmini is new. I bought 1 week ago.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2012, 05:15 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default

OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion is not officially supported with Pro Tools 9, it is with Pro Tools 10.3, but you should be able to get this to work.

Before major installs of new things, especially unsupported configurations, you should look around here first or search on Avid's web site or knowledge base. Had you done that you would have found this...http://www.avid.com/static/resources...ntcmp=AV-HP-S3 Note the important step about Gatekeeper, that may be your issue here, although I am not sure why you are not seeing an error message.

If that does not work the safest route may be to purchase an upgrade to Pro Tools 10.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2012, 05:48 PM
falcon_guitar falcon_guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calle Valencia 546, 4º2º
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installer doesn´t open!!!

Hummmm still the same... The installer icon goes to the dock and gets blinking... then it stops and when you click on it for more than 2 seconds (To see the menu - Keep on dock, remove from dock etc) Says above: Not responding...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default

Still the same after running the Gate keeper work around instructions? Help us know exactly what you are doing. What exact version installer? obtained from where? DVD in the superdrive or running from a download?

Especially if trying to run from the DVD go to you Avid account and download the latest full installer you can and try running that installer off disk. If you have done that before do it again.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-18-2012, 09:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,558
Default

What does the system console utility say when you try to run the installer? Often you'll see interesting errors/messages appear there with install failures.

You are running as administrator?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2012, 02:49 AM
falcon_guitar falcon_guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calle Valencia 546, 4º2º
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installer doesn´t open!!!

Still the same after running the Gate keeper work around instructions? Help us know exactly what you are doing. What exact version installer? obtained from where? DVD in the superdrive or running from a download?

Especially if trying to run from the DVD go to you Avid account and download the latest full installer you can and try running that installer off disk. If you have done that before do it again.



What am I doing? Just clicking on the installer... it doesn´t open, it doesn´t appear any message error, nothing... Just get blinking on dock... I downloaded the lastest version from my avid account - 9.05... I also tried the 9 and 7.3. Full Installer


What does the system console utility say when you try to run the installer? Often you'll see interesting errors/messages appear there with install failures.

You are running as administrator?


No messages, no install errors it doesn´t appear anything.
Yes administrator.. I´m the only one who uses this computer and everything is disabled there.. Firewall, permissions, passwords blablabla

I have running this before on my Snow Leopard, it was a mac book pro but burnt 2 weeks ago and I decided to buy this macmini and it comes with Lion 10.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2012, 11:32 AM
DBboy DBboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: Installer doesn´t open!!!

Launch the installer from system/library/CoreServices/installer
Pick the Protools installer from there and it should install. Typical Avid crap
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-19-2012, 01:39 PM
falcon_guitar falcon_guitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Calle Valencia 546, 4º2º
Posts: 6
Default Re: Installer doesn´t open!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DBboy View Post
Launch the installer from system/library/CoreServices/installer
Pick the Protools installer from there and it should install. Typical Avid crap
<3 Love you so much! It´s alive and working!
Thank you very much! :)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-27-2012, 01:14 PM
theteach theteach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Installer doesn´t open!!!

Thanks soooo much. I had the same problem.... it's been driving me nuts all week trying to find a solution. Now my new MBP is useful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The installer was unable to launch the PACE system files installer - Help please buzz302 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 02-14-2012 10:05 AM
Is there a seperate Windows 7 64 PT 8 installer (other than WinXP installer) RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-26-2010 10:43 PM
002R doesn´t open with SP2, PLEASE HELP! jone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-28-2006 11:17 AM
My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!! Punkest 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 09-29-2003 11:07 AM
It doesn`t work - on 3 different PC´s schrodis Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-09-2000 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com