Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-23-2005, 11:00 PM
y2kleen y2kleen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Morro Bay, CA
Posts: 17
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Yes I read that. soon! . OK I emailed SUPPORT and they said you can get it on the (3) CDs (if you don't want to download online. OR 4.95 + shipping for update 6.9.2 for FREE...through the store IF you already have 6.7 or 6.9. I need the 3 CD's mailed to me. I went to the DigiStore.... and I didn't see any OPTIONs for that (being free) Buying it, it costs 82,+ for it! I bought 6.9, where's the Promotional Code or ? Can some tell if they know,,,,, or what's going on? Do I get that $$ back ordering it on Credit Card Page? The Credit Card page came up after the Promotional Codes page (didn''t see any special codes)....for US 6.9 ers?? Any thoughts of what's going on? FYI PLUS you can ONLY get them through the DIgiStore! Thats what SUPPORT says. Thanks.
  #32  
Old 07-31-2005, 10:25 AM
Gomle Gomle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Hi, i'm having the same problem as everyone else here, and i've tried all suggestions too, and it's still not working. I'm running PT 6.9.2cs in Tiger(10.4.1) on a G5 dual 2,7Ghz 1GB RAM, my disks are Mac OS Extended, and I've tried changing between journalled and not journalled. My disks are both internal, and each has two partitions.
One thing however, when i was trying repair disk permission, i could only do this on the disk/partition where my OS is, and not the other partitions and disks. I could only verify disk and repair disk on the other ones. Maybe this is part of the problem? Oh, and when I use Logic Pro 7 with my 002R, recording is not a problem...

Thanks!
  #33  
Old 08-02-2005, 02:03 AM
DaveYaffe DaveYaffe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Posts: 23
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

My drives will change in the workspace window and I've verified and repaired permissions, but I still get the error message and cannot use PT. Using 6.9.2 on a PB G4 1.67 80Gig with Tiger 10.4.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
David Barr Yaffe, C.A.S.
dave@filmsound.com
www.filmsound.com
  #34  
Old 08-04-2005, 10:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
My drives will change in the workspace window and I've verified and repaired permissions, but I still get the error message and cannot use PT. Using 6.9.2 on a PB G4 1.67 80Gig with Tiger 10.4.

Thanks in advance.
Is the drive you're using the internal drive or an external one? If it's external, what brand/model is the drive? Was it formatted with the OSX Disk Utility?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #35  
Old 08-08-2005, 05:40 PM
Noyzey Noyzey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 3
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I'm having the same problem as everyone else. From what I'm reading everyone is having problems with the web update for 6.9.2. My Laptop is an old G4 550MHz model running 10.3.9, so I don't think it relates to newer computers or Tiger OS. However, I'm in the field away from my install discs, so it looks like I'm out of action until I get back home next month. Great!

I wish I read these posts last week before I stupidly updated to 6.9.2 from the very stable 6.7. Grrrrrr!

Noyzey
  #36  
Old 08-09-2005, 03:29 AM
Adagio12 Adagio12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 65
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I've been using a La Cie firewire 400/800 drive for six months with PT 6.9 no problems.
Then today all of a sudden the drive is unsuitable for playback.(it asks if I want to copy the files to a suitable playback volume)
So it's full of projects I now cant access.
Yes I've repaired permissions and the status for the drive in Workspace is " R "
This really sucks.
Logic is still happily using the drive so this is a PT problem.
What gets me is it's been fine for six months and I haven't changed a thing.
Next step I guess is to reformat the drive which by the way is already Mac Extended/journaled
Is this likely to fix the problem?
Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

1.67MhzPB(1.5gigram),002R,PT6.9,LaCie 7200rpm 160gig 400/800
  #37  
Old 08-09-2005, 03:35 AM
Adagio12 Adagio12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 65
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Oh yeah, I'm running OSX10.3.8

  #38  
Old 08-09-2005, 10:12 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,635
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Have you tried trashing preference files and databases?

If not, start there, as that may fix the problem. Info on how to do this is in the Setup and General Troubleshooting thread at the top of this forum.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #39  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:01 AM
Adagio12 Adagio12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 65
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Thanks Digi, Trashing those extra prefs etc did the trick, Phew!

  #40  
Old 08-12-2005, 08:06 PM
bnew bnew is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I have just purchased an Mbox w/ Pro Tools. At the store, they gave me version 6.9 with it. I keep getting the error message session must be on a record volume every time i try to start a new session. I've tried changing the things in the workspace to R but it won't let me for one of them. I tryed repairing the disk permissions, but that did nothing. Would it help if i trashed al the .plist files?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 04:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 06:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 07:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 06:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com