Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-15-2008, 03:45 AM
petter petter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 738
Default Re: Boot Camp needed

Thanks Ziko,!

I tried myself by installing Leopard on a external drive. Than I followed the Boot Camp assistant and I chose the partition I already had on my internal Tiger drive.
... but then, reading the install instruction I realized that I don't have the XP SP2 disk, and it's not possible to update from SP1 (witch I have)... So, I will wait with the whole Windows "thing".
When I'll have the right XP, I am gonna follow your instructions. Thanks again!

/P.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:14 AM
JrummerJ JrummerJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 492
Default Re: Boot Camp needed

Quote:
Thanks Ziko,!

I tried myself by installing Leopard on a external drive. Than I followed the Boot Camp assistant and I chose the partition I already had on my internal Tiger drive.
... but then, reading the install instruction I realized that I don't have the XP SP2 disk, and it's not possible to update from SP1 (witch I have)... So, I will wait with the whole Windows "thing".
When I'll have the right XP, I am gonna follow your instructions. Thanks again!

/P.
This is your answer:

http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...slipstream.asp

Slipstreaming....It is a function built into XP, as long as you have access to an XP machine with a CD burner. I had an XP-Pro SP1 disc, I downloaded the SP2 update, and then followed the instructions to slip SP2 into the SP1. Now I have an SP2 disc.

J
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-15-2008, 11:48 PM
petter petter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Stockholm Sweden
Posts: 738
Default Re: Boot Camp needed

Thanks J,


Interesting...

P.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boot Camp Jim Stevenson Pro Tools 10 4 02-18-2013 03:41 PM
OS X boot camp XP2 jhamrick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-15-2008 01:11 PM
PT HD on Boot camp carl_laruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-22-2007 01:52 AM
7.4 and Boot Camp jimmyz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-25-2007 08:26 AM
LE Boot Camp... Fresh27 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-05-2004 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com