Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2012, 10:15 AM
s0nguy s0nguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 718
Default How Much RAM!?

All,

I run HD3 (8.03) on a Dell Precision 690 (Win7Ultimate - 64 bit, 4gb Ram, lots of hard drives).

Anyway... I am doing a lot more stuff with BFD XFL and other piano samples, samplers, etc... I am maxing out the ram in the system. Would I benefit by going to 10+GB of Ram?

I know that PT is still 32bit but can programs inside of it (like BFD) take advantage of extra RAM?

Also, it seems like there is a bad memory leak in PT... when I close one session and open another one my memory usage stay at like 90%... anyone else seen this?


thanks

s0nguy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2012, 02:10 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,011
Default Re: How Much RAM!?

Pro tools can't use more than 4gb of ram but if you use reaper/VE pro with BFD inside that and rewire it through PT you will be able to take advantage of more ram
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:22 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,738
Default Re: How Much RAM!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Pro tools can't use more than 4gb of ram but if you use reaper/VE pro with BFD inside that and rewire it through PT you will be able to take advantage of more ram
While this is technically accurate, I would still double the RAM. While it won't ALL get used, it does allow PT to take all it will, without wrestling the OS for it. Then, if you update to 10, you can use the RAM caching feature as you will have enough to play with(really enjoying this feature on my rig with 12GB of RAM in it)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:22 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: How Much RAM!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s0nguy View Post
Would I benefit by going to 10+GB of Ram?
Hell yeah, 24GB on my rig. Windows if allowed can take 2.5GB alone. Pro Tools 4GB. Pro Tools 10 Disk Cache 12GB. VEP gets the rest. X79 Chipsets are currently limited to 32GB.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com