Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-04-2021, 03:27 PM
fishervillemedia fishervillemedia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: fisherville
Posts: 1
Default Missing S/N on S1

Hi everyone,
Our church ordered an S1 console from Fullcompass and we received it but it does not have a serial number on the back. I need a serial number in order to activate the product and also to get customer support from Avid. Since I have no serial number I cannot tell customer support that I have no serial number. Here's a picture of the back of the S1. Any suggestions?

Last edited by jeffro; 01-04-2021 at 06:58 PM. Reason: Removed image with serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-04-2021, 04:16 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: Missing S/N on S1

Was this in a sealed box? Either way, the seller should help you.

This answer below is from a similar post, but it's a mystery without help from the seller.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
There could be a number of reasons why it doesn't have a serial number...most not good.
  • It fell off (highly unlikely)
  • It is a stolen unit and someone removed it
  • It is a Prototype and somehow got out of Avid
A photo of the front and back might reveal if it's a production unit or prototype.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:15 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,361
Default Re: Missing S/N on S1

Seen similar on friends S1’s and the 5 letter tape after the P/N number looks like the serial number. In your case it is ---

Looks like it got put in the wrong place
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————

Last edited by jeffro; 01-04-2021 at 06:58 PM. Reason: Removed serial number.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:42 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,305
Default Re: Missing S/N on S1

Serial numbers have historically had letters in them. Has that changed?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2021, 06:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,054
Default Re: Missing S/N on S1

Removed the serial number from posts and started a support case to follow up (if needed) with your pic attached.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid HD OMNI missing firmware - missing audio interface Marco Bernardo Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-22-2017 10:20 AM
missing plugins - missing subscription pt12 jazztronauts Pro Tools 12 0 02-23-2016 10:38 AM
ProTools HD 10.3.6 - iZotope RX3 DlgDenoiser 'missing plugin' isn't missing paranerd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2013 08:39 AM
1 band EQ settings missing and Xpand missing? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 5 02-19-2012 05:33 PM
Missing fade files, missing audio in resaved sesssions drygruo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-14-2010 05:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com