Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2012, 10:07 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Uploading drum samples

Is it possible to upload drum samples into Xpand or any other way to upload your own drum samples into Pro Tools to use during midi editing? PT10LE fyi.

I also have access to an electronic drum brain (don't know the model off of the top of my head)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-16-2012, 12:52 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,712
Default Re: Uploading drum samples

If you want to use a Drum Module brain, just connect MIDI cables, have the MIDI track trigger the brain, and run audio cables into your interface.

Have you thought about using a drum virtual instrument like Strike, BFD2, Steven Slate Drums, Superior Drummer ect....?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2012, 05:06 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Re: Uploading drum samples

I was looking into Addictive Drums, but their website only confirms functionallity up to PT9 and I am running 10. Superior is a bit out of my budget as well.

After checking out the examples you suggested, I am leaning towards Steven Slate EX. I checked the website and I couldn't find any compatibility charts. Do you know if it is PT10LE and is it Ilok licensed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2012, 08:41 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,722
Default Re: Uploading drum samples

Addictive Drums is working fine on 10 here(10, 10.1.2, 10.3, etc). Never an issue with it and I like it a lot(also have SD2 and ezdrummer with several kits), AD gets a lot of work for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uploading drum samples ncmetalguitar88 Windows 4 10-17-2012 01:07 PM
HQ Drum Samples jimi_d2006 The Drum Room 1 12-17-2010 04:24 AM
drum samples anyone? skwad 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-13-2005 11:13 AM
which app for drum samples? theom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-24-2003 11:37 AM
Drum Samples!? Voutsonios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-22-2001 06:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com