Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2012, 05:06 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Trying to use external keyboard sounds

I am trying to use the sounds from my Casio Keyboard in Protools 10LE, but all I can seem to do is use it as a control surface for the various plugins that I have.

Would appreciate if someone could help me out. I already looked at the PDF manual and all I could find was how to turn my keyboard into a controller.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-28-2012, 06:14 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

First things first, does the keyboard have a midi in jack?
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-28-2012, 06:41 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

It does. I am connected to the Midi Out on the keyboard to the Midi In on my Eleven Rack interface. I currently have an Instrument track processing Midi data through Expand for some symphonic type stuff, but I like the sounds on my keyboard better.

I can control the plugins I have (Expand2 and the like) but I want to use the sounds off of my keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-28-2012, 09:10 PM
CalebB CalebB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 126
Default

To use the sounds on your keyboard you need to use a 1/4" cable coming from the audio output (not MIDI) from the keyboard plugging into a 1/4" audio input on your Eleven Rack.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-28-2012, 09:31 PM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

Does that work for sequencing and writing midi? I am not a keyboard player, so I have to map out my tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-29-2012, 06:02 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

Quote:
Originally Posted by ncmetalguitar88 View Post
It does. I am connected to the Midi Out on the keyboard to the Midi In on my Eleven Rack interface. I currently have an Instrument track processing Midi data through Expand for some symphonic type stuff, but I like the sounds on my keyboard better.

I can control the plugins I have (Expand2 and the like) but I want to use the sounds off of my keyboard.
The basic setup is this:
Get another midi cable and go from the midi out of the eleven rack to the midi in on the keyboard.
Connect the audio out(s) from the keyboard to the line inputs on the eleven rack.
Create a plain midi track, set it's output to the eleven rack's midi output port, and channel 1.
Create a stereo audio track and set it's inputs to the eleven rack line ins. Record enable it.
Set up the keyboard so it receives on midi channel 1.
Draw some notes on the midi track, and play them back to see if you get sound.

The unknown is configuring the keyboard to recieve midi, it's different for every one.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-29-2012, 08:25 AM
ncmetalguitar88 ncmetalguitar88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Lexington, NC
Posts: 28
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

Thanks for the info! I will try this as soon as I get the chance.

It is a pretty basic keyboard and doesn't have a GUI other than a musical staff, fingering positions, and what sound bank you are on so I hope that it just receives the midi data automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-29-2012, 09:08 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Trying to use external keyboard sounds

Somewhere in the manual there is hopefully a midi implentation chart. This will tell you what controller numbers/values, program changes, and or midi channels are used to automate patch changes, effects etc. This way you can fully automate it from pro tools.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to use external keyboard sounds ncmetalguitar88 MIDI 0 10-28-2012 05:00 PM
Built in sounds in midi keyboard mike1234 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-10-2009 04:57 PM
How do i use my motif sounds from the keyboard to pro tools? babymanuel MIDI 2 11-23-2007 11:50 AM
How To Play VST Sounds On Pro Tools Keyboard? Aedryan Methyus Virtual Instruments 31 07-12-2006 08:29 AM
OT: Reggae keyboard sounds... how? tommydee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-18-2002 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com