Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-07-2012, 02:36 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Quote:
Originally Posted by hue View Post
Well It wouldn't be unusual to think he failed. It is GC after all. Most of them are just as newb as some of the people here.
Yeah like myself, haha. But I was actually talking to him and he does music as well using Ableton and Logic. Seemed as if he knew what he was talking about. I may be a newb, but I'm pretty damn good at reading people.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-07-2012, 02:44 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Now the error message is:

"The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio device."
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-07-2012, 03:08 PM
TheVRsNo$ TheVRsNo$ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Just downloaded ASIO4all and now I have created a project and assume I can start diggin into the program to figure out how to use it! Appreciate everything gentlemen!

I make hip-hop, mainly recording vocals and mixing them. Any advice as far as settings and other things please email me @ BaronNos02@yahoo.com

Thanks again guys!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:10 PM
xzb6np xzb6np is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Deford, Michigan
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

The us800 is not compatible with pt9 in windows. I bought one, had the same issue, called tascam techsupport and that is what they said. They also said they do not plan on fixing it. I sold it and got a Presonus 44vsl. Works great!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-25-2012, 12:31 AM
maxspl maxspl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Yucca Mountain, US
Posts: 25
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

The Tascam US-800 does work with P9 in Windows- somewhat.

I am running Windows 7 and PT 9 on a Toshiba machine. I had to use the ASIO4ALL driver. I had to play with the buffer size in the US800 driver window. I think 512 and higher work. And, yes, the other "little" glitch is that PT9 only sees the first two inputs.

The US-800 comes with Cubase LE5. That works with all channels. So, you could use that to record and PT9 to mix. It also works with Audacity 1.26 in Windows XP. Audacity is free. Unfortunately, that version does not work with Windows 7. The latest version of Audacity, 1.36, does not support more than two channels of recording.
__________________
---------------
English!? Who needs that? I'm never going to England!
Homer Simpson
-------------------
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-11-2015, 09:01 PM
jbo725 jbo725 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: fort Myers fl
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

I'm having the same problem this guy was having. I did what you guys said to do which is hitting the "n" key while opening pro tools I have 12 by the way, but the buffer size menu won't even open up. I can select everything else except any of the buffer sizes. Why is that if anyone knows can you please help me out with this.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-12-2015, 11:28 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,193
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

Try setting your onboard soundcard as the default for Windows sounds/audio and leave your interface for Pro Tools only.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-09-2019, 07:28 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 362
Default Re: Unsupported audio buffer size in device control panel

None of the above solutions work. Anyone know how to fix this?
I'm all of a sudden locked out of protools for no reason whatsoever! I made no changes to protools, it's soundcard settings and I get this rubbish.
Totally unfair.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FYI: PT 10.3.3 complains about unsupported buffer size 2048 Niilo Nuori Windows 0 02-22-2013 04:43 PM
Control Panel and Pro Tools show different buffer size (latency). birdfluvirus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2012 10:11 PM
Error at startup: "Your audio device is configured with an unsupported buffer..." Kronos78 Windows 0 05-03-2011 02:39 PM
ProTools won't launch; unsupported buffer size DarylG Windows 3 02-23-2011 09:07 AM
Wavedriver - sound control panel: No Audio Device misterkay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-07-2004 06:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com