Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2017, 07:17 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 339
Default Select multiple clips

Hello,

Is there a way to select multiple random (my choice) clips at once? I know I can hold down shift and then select one clip, then move to the next, click, and have it be selected as well, but, I'm trying to select just the ones I want.

For example, on one track, I have 5 clips... I want to be able to select clip 1, 3 and 5 simultaneously, use audiosuite on just those (1,3, and 5) simultaneously, and not have it render a full clip from 1 to 5. I hope that made sense.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2017, 11:29 PM
PMF Media PMF Media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Adelaide Australia
Posts: 379
Default Re: Select multiple clips

You can certainly use the 3rd option in the grabber tool "Object" and it will allow you to select non-sequential clips at the same time, but applying an Audiosuite plug will effect everything including the non-select clips in between.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2017, 04:40 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Select multiple clips

Quote:
Originally Posted by PMF Media View Post
...but applying an Audiosuite plug will effect everything including the non-select clips in between.
Does not happen on PT11.3.1 with Audiosuite plugin set to "create individual files" and "clip by clip". It leaves clip 2 and 4 unprocessed.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2017, 04:30 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 339
Default Re: Select multiple clips

Awesome! Thanks for your help everyone!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quickly select all adjacent clips? Cactus T-Shirt Pro Tools 12 2 04-23-2016 11:08 AM
Select multiple Clips with CMD key not working ptr22 Pro Tools 11 13 11-12-2015 02:39 PM
Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline??? jonathon_l Post - Surround - Video 9 04-30-2012 09:48 AM
Select Multiple in Bin. Select Multiple In Timeline??? jonathon_l macOS 0 04-29-2012 02:39 PM
PT10 (HD?) BUG: Select Unused Clips Bassturbator Pro Tools 10 2 12-24-2011 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com