Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:23 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

I just installed 10.3.10 and suddenly I'm getting a lot of these error messages on OSX 10.8.5 with 16gigs ram. 10.3.9 was fine except for the input monitoring problem, I then went to 10.3.8 which was also fine.

I'm using slate VTM and VMR and a few times when I've tried opening one the plugins protools crashes.

Anyone else getting this kind of weirdness? Just wondering if I'm missing anything before I go back to 10.3.8

Any ideas or insight would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:24 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Are you getting these error messages during the application launch or while working with a session? If these error messages occur while working with a session, what is the memory usage of Pro Tools? You can check memory usage with /Applications/Utilities/Activity Monitor.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:42 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

I've seen the same error with all of the versions of 8 and 10 of P Tools. I've seen it now with 10.3.10 but, as I have done in the past I simply ignore it and it seems to not affect the performance of the session. I've also had the occasional crashing problem with VMR but re-starting fixes the problem which, luckily so far, hasn't happened yet in 10.3.10. Sorry to be of little help. Just thought that it would be good to know that you are not alone and that the problem can be overcome, at least on one system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-08-2015, 12:51 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Thanks for the replies. It happens once a session opens. Protools memory usage is 1.87 gigs with the session open.

If it crashes, a restart seems to make everything ok for a while but then I'll ge the error message again eventually and usually another crash.

Thanks,
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:05 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Thanks for the replies. It happens once a session opens. Protools memory usage is 1.87 gigs with the session open.
That is a low enough usage number that memory usage should not be causing a crash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
If it crashes, a restart seems to make everything ok for a while but then I'll ge the error message again eventually and usually another crash.
The next time it crashes, could you please post the data from the crashed thread? That might tell us what is causing the crash.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:24 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Sure just had one…

Process: Pro Tools [350]
Path: /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools
Identifier: com.digidesign.ProTools
Version: 10.3.10.613 (10.3.10d613)
Code Type: X86 (Native)
Parent Process: launchd [123]
User ID: 501

Date/Time: 2015-02-08 22:16:59.832 +0100
OS Version: Mac OS X 10.8.5 (12F37)
Report Version: 10

Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x00000000000010b0

VM Regions Near 0x10b0:
__PAGEZERO 0000000000000000-0000000000001000 [ 4K] ---/--- SM=NUL /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools
--> __TEXT 0000000000001000-0000000000143000 [ 1288K] r-x/rwx SM=COW /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools
__DATA 0000000000143000-0000000000163000 [ 128K] rw-/rwx SM=COW /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools

Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284a2150 0x280ee000 + 3883344
1 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284a1559 0x280ee000 + 3880281
2 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28497c52 0x280ee000 + 3841106
3 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28497491 0x280ee000 + 3839121
4 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284971ea 0x280ee000 + 3838442
5 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x2847a2c3 0x280ee000 + 3719875
6 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x2843565b 0x280ee000 + 3438171
7 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x281a115c 0x280ee000 + 733532
8 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x281a129b 0x280ee000 + 733851
9 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284aeca4 0x280ee000 + 3935396
10 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284aebba 0x280ee000 + 3935162
11 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28509921 0x280ee000 + 4307233
12 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x285288aa 0x280ee000 + 4434090
13 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28525bc6 0x280ee000 + 4422598
14 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e725e -[NSView _drawRect:clip:] + 3492
15 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e5c74 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayAllDirtyWithLockFocus:visRect:] + 1316
16 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e5faa -[NSView _recursiveDisplayAllDirtyWithLockFocus:visRect:] + 2138
17 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e5faa -[NSView _recursiveDisplayAllDirtyWithLockFocus:visRect:] + 2138
18 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e5572 -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVis ibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 5445
19 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e51fd -[NSView _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVis ibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 4560
20 com.apple.AppKit 0x995e3e1f -[NSThemeFrame _recursiveDisplayRectIfNeededIgnoringOpacity:isVis ibleRect:rectIsVisibleRectForView:topView:] + 290
21 com.apple.AppKit 0x995dfb83 -[NSView _displayRectIgnoringOpacity:isVisibleRect:rectIsVi sibleRectForView:] + 4425
22 com.apple.AppKit 0x995a8381 -[NSView displayIfNeeded] + 1468
23 com.apple.AppKit 0x995a7d3d -[NSWindow displayIfNeeded] + 306
24 com.apple.AppKit 0x995a79d4 _handleWindowNeedsDisplayOrLayoutOrUpdateConstrain ts + 994
25 com.apple.AppKit 0x99be5adb __83-[NSWindow _postWindowNeedsDisplayOrLayoutOrUpdateConstraints UnlessPostingDisabled]_block_invoke_01253 + 58
26 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x98a4dcdd _runLoopObserverWithBlockContext + 29
27 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x98a1e84e __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_AN_OBSERVER_CALLBACK _FUNCTION__ + 30
28 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x98a1e78d __CFRunLoopDoObservers + 381
29 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f87f6 __CFRunLoopRun + 886
30 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f801a CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 378
31 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f7e8b CFRunLoopRunInMode + 123
32 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9776bfa7 RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 319
33 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x978d0620 GetNextEventMatchingMask + 92
34 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x978d08ad EventAvail + 107
35 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x22052272 CProcessGroupRestoreResourceFile + 27666
36 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x2201d4b7 CloseMachOPlugIn + 43255
37 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x2200c27a 0x22000000 + 49786
38 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x22039d79 CloseMachOPlugIn + 160185
39 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x22014252 CloseMachOPlugIn + 5778
40 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x220115ee 0x22000000 + 71150
41 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x22055f61 CProcessGroupRestoreResourceFile + 43265
42 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x2200c7d9 0x22000000 + 51161
43 com.kush.ubk1_Native 0x2200dcd6 0x22000000 + 56534
44 com.digidesign.framework.DAE 0x0f031aad FicGetApplicationInterface + 42365
45 com.digidesign.framework.DAE 0x0f142cc9 FicGetClipState + 41
46 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0cb0008d MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 8478019
47 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0cb13bbe MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 8558708
48 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0cc1f6a3 MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 9655129
49 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0d504408 MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 18981054
50 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0d2adfad MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 16530531
51 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x005fca97 DFW_Timers::LockedCallbackTimerProc:perator()(vo id*) + 87
52 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x0071126c DFW_Timers::CallbackTimerManager::MasterCallback(v oid*) + 188
53 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x007104b2 DFW_SatinManager::dialogNotification(std::string, std::vector<std::string, std::allocator<std::string> >) + 50882
54 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x00712a65 DFW_Timers::CallbackTimerManager::OperateOnSet(voi d (*)(void (*)(void*)), DFW_Timers::TimerSetID const&) + 2069
55 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9777c35c TimerVector + 22
56 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x98a14406 __CFRUNLOOP_IS_CALLING_OUT_TO_A_TIMER_CALLBACK_FUN CTION__ + 22
57 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x98a13da5 __CFRunLoopDoTimer + 709
58 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f8bb2 __CFRunLoopRun + 1842
59 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f801a CFRunLoopRunSpecific + 378
60 com.apple.CoreFoundation 0x989f7e8b CFRunLoopRunInMode + 123
61 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9776bf5a RunCurrentEventLoopInMode + 242
62 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x9776bbf5 ReceiveNextEventCommon + 162
63 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x978d11ad _AcquireNextEvent + 68
64 com.apple.HIToolbox 0x978bff6a RunApplicationEventLoop + 225
65 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x006fe0fb DFW_EventLoop::RunApplicationEventLoop() + 11
66 com.digidesign.framework.DFW 0x0058e2fd TApplication::Run() + 45
67 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0dd53dc1 MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 27695735
68 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x0dd552e4 LaunchProTools + 1412
69 com.digidesign.ProTools 0x0000f277 0x1000 + 57975
70 com.digidesign.ProTools 0x0001037a 0x1000 + 62330
71 com.digidesign.ProTools 0x0000effd 0x1000 + 57341
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-08-2015, 02:59 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Arrow Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Quote:
Originally Posted by CHRIS AIKEN View Post
Crashed Thread: 0 Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread

Exception Type: EXC_BAD_ACCESS (SIGBUS)
Exception Codes: KERN_PROTECTION_FAILURE at 0x00000000000010b0

VM Regions Near 0x10b0:
__PAGEZERO 0000000000000000-0000000000001000 [ 4K] ---/--- SM=NUL /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools
--> __TEXT 0000000000001000-0000000000143000 [ 1288K] r-x/rwx SM=COW /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools
__DATA 0000000000143000-0000000000163000 [ 128K] rw-/rwx SM=COW /Applications/Avid/*/Pro Tools.app/Contents/MacOS/Pro Tools

Thread 0 Crashed:: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284a2150 0x280ee000 + 3883344
1 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284a1559 0x280ee000 + 3880281
2 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28497c52 0x280ee000 + 3841106
3 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28497491 0x280ee000 + 3839121
4 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284971ea 0x280ee000 + 3838442
5 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x2847a2c3 0x280ee000 + 3719875
6 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x2843565b 0x280ee000 + 3438171
7 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x281a115c 0x280ee000 + 733532
8 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x281a129b 0x280ee000 + 733851
9 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284aeca4 0x280ee000 + 3935396
10 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x284aebba 0x280ee000 + 3935162
11 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28509921 0x280ee000 + 4307233
12 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x285288aa 0x280ee000 + 4434090
13 com.slatedigital.vmr 0x28525bc6 0x280ee000 + 4422598
This looks like a problem with the Slate Digital VMR plug-in. It is the last chunk of code that is executed in the thread before the crash occurs. Is there an updated version of Slate Digital VMR available? Have you reported the issue to Slate?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2015, 03:09 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

Yeah I figure it might be as well. His stuff is a bit buggy always but it seems much worse with protools 10.3.10. I'll report it to him and see what happens. Yes I'm running the latest version of VTM.

Thanks!
Chris
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2015, 08:16 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,052
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

If that's the issue it's unfortunate for sure. The prognosis for any 3rd
party developer spending any time on solving Pro Tools 10 issues is not so hot. Hopefully I'm wrong. I was hoping that it was something other than VMR.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2015, 07:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,696
Default Re: 10.3.10 ProTools is critcally low on memory

I just opened a session that I had in 10.3.7 yesterday and I got the same error, which lead me to this thread.....

Same plugin same problem. When tying to insert this plug on a track I got the same error....

I started AS'ing some tracks in hopes of finishing this session (overdubs) and I am hesitant of opening it up in 11.2.2.

So hopefully it is VMR only and I will stay away from it.......in PT10
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools is low on memory... lukeyy macOS 5 02-21-2012 06:49 AM
Protools low on memory? oneofmany 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2011 12:59 PM
Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp JamesPondAqu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-17-2009 09:49 AM
how much memory i need to run protools streets 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 06-13-2004 12:13 AM
Assigning memory to DAE and protools mange72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2001 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com